"Ninahitaji kuzima taa"

Translation:I need to turn off the light

November 6, 2017

6 Comments


SSSRoaB

Hm, I put 'have to' instead of 'need to' and got marked wrong but they do mean the same thing in this case. Reported it as an error.

November 6, 2017

pablopublico

They are close, but not identic. "To need" is about necessity, "to have to" is about obligation.

August 14, 2018

Darling46469

I wrote "i need to turn the light off " and it marked me wrong.

December 16, 2018

AntonyMbugua

"I need to turn the light off" was marked wrong, but is eqivalent

December 16, 2018

Ben837613

I put "I need to turn off a light," and my answer was incorrect. Why? Where is the definite article?

August 5, 2019

Ben837613

Turn off and turn out thr light mean the same thing!

August 8, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.