"영화가 즐거워요."

Translation:The movie is enjoyable.

November 6, 2017

16 Comments


MiranKang1

The movie is fun

November 6, 2017

WesP

The answer says, "move" instead of "movie"

November 13, 2017

LuffyHana

Shouldn't 재미있다 be used here?

February 10, 2018

John19delta

That means, "it is interesting."

May 31, 2018

Staszek456

AFAIK

재미있다/재밌다 - interesting, fun to do (or fun to see, watch, read, etc.)

즐겁다 - optimistic, joyful, upbeat, gay (in the original meaning)

September 22, 2018

RWang2017

How is 즐겁다 conjugated to 즐거워요?

April 26, 2019

Breadlesssauron

It is an irregular verb with its stem ending in ㅂ. Check this out for more info http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/ㅂ_irregular_verbs

You can see the same change with verbs like 고맙다, 어렵다, and 춥다 :)

May 1, 2019

Winston298006

I hear 즐거해요, but I see 즐거워요.

June 7, 2018

Iron_Venema

Not native, but i hear 즐거워요

March 28, 2019

ItsSejong

I hear the same so does the native speaker who helps me.

June 19, 2018

Woodsman72

I heard the same - "~해요" ...

March 3, 2019

Rossana1107

It corrects me "the move is good"

November 29, 2017

TeleriFerc

So all of a sudden it's NOT interchangeable to use movie or MOVIES?

July 1, 2019

ARMY_In_Distress

Ok I'm a Canadian native English speaker. No one will actually say that the movie is enjoyable; they would probably say fun instead.

July 21, 2019

GeraldMath4

As someone south (US side) of the border, I have enjoyed many enjoyable movies.

July 21, 2019

GeraldMath4

A few minutes ago I lost a point for translating 즐겁게 놀아요 as "plays enjoyably" instead of "joyfully." Now, "joyful" doesn't work. No fair!

July 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.