1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "영화가 즐거워요."

"영화가 즐거워요."

Translation:The movie is enjoyable.

November 6, 2017

23 Comments


TakiyahW.

즐거움엔 긑이 없다, TVN!


HaylieDzie

I can hear her in my head


WesP

The answer says, "move" instead of "movie"


LuffyHana

Shouldn't 재미있다 be used here?


John19delta

That means, "it is interesting."


Staszek456

AFAIK

재미있다/재밌다 - interesting, fun to do (or fun to see, watch, read, etc.)

즐겁다 - optimistic, joyful, upbeat, gay (in the original meaning)


RWang2017

How is 즐겁다 conjugated to 즐거워요?


Breadlesssauron

It is an irregular verb with its stem ending in ㅂ. Check this out for more info http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/ㅂ_irregular_verbs

You can see the same change with verbs like 고맙다, 어렵다, and 춥다 :)


GeraldMath4

A few minutes ago I lost a point for translating 즐겁게 놀아요 as "plays enjoyably" instead of "joyfully." Now, "joyful" doesn't work. No fair!


Rossana1107

It corrects me "the move is good"


Winston298006

I hear 즐거해요, but I see 즐거워요.


Iron_Venema

Not native, but i hear 즐거워요


ItsSejong

I hear the same so does the native speaker who helps me.


Woodsman72

I heard the same - "~해요" ...


ARMY_In_Distress

Ok I'm a Canadian native English speaker. No one will actually say that the movie is enjoyable; they would probably say fun instead.


GeraldMath4

As someone south (US side) of the border, I have enjoyed many enjoyable movies.


BarirahPat

Can this sentence not have a plural meaning?


GeraldMath4

I hope it can. Otherwise I can't imagine how to say "Movies are fun."


njkim2

Joyful 은 아닌가요


ecolife1022

The movie is joyful.


Joe362149

if you must use "enjoyable" -> "볼 만한 영화에요." or "즐길 수 있을만한 영화에요." ->These are less awkward imo


_parakh

Can 즐겁다 also mean to be pleasant??

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.