"우리 집은 도난 당했습니다."

Translation:My house was robbed.

November 6, 2017

6 Comments


Demonym281

NO! I learned about this in school. In English, a person can be robbed or stolen from - robbed is specifically a violent theft.

A house can only be burgled, or in the US, 'burglarized.'

November 6, 2017

KrKonar

I like burgled better. "My house got burgled!"

November 10, 2017

AbunPang

At least etymologically speaking “burgle” is not better (or worse) than “burglarize” because both are new verb formations on the basis of the noun “burglar” (which is a loan from Old French so it does not originally come from a verb “to burgle”).

March 5, 2018

Igor242724

Maybe in the legal sense. But ask any American, we would all say robbed

November 6, 2018

SeanFogart4

IIRC it went more like, "Our house was broken into and I was robbed!"

February 20, 2019

Charles825863

Blah. Picky picky

February 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.