1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리 집은 도난 당했습니다."

"우리 집은 도난 당했습니다."

Translation:My house was robbed.

November 6, 2017

4 Comments


Demonym281

NO! I learned about this in school. In English, a person can be robbed or stolen from - robbed is specifically a violent theft.

A house can only be burgled, or in the US, 'burglarized.'


KrKonar

I like burgled better. "My house got burgled!"


AbunPang

At least etymologically speaking “burgle” is not better (or worse) than “burglarize” because both are new verb formations on the basis of the noun “burglar” (which is a loan from Old French so it does not originally come from a verb “to burgle”).


Salmon0205

우리 집은 도난당했습니다 sounds like the house itself was robbed... my house has gone! That korean sentence would be 우리 집에 도둑이 들었습니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.