1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리 집은 도난 당했습니다."

"우리 집은 도난 당했습니다."

Translation:My house was robbed.

November 6, 2017

7 Comments


Demonym281

NO! I learned about this in school. In English, a person can be robbed or stolen from - robbed is specifically a violent theft.

A house can only be burgled, or in the US, 'burglarized.'


Igor242724

Maybe in the legal sense. But ask any American, we would all say robbed


SeanFogart4

IIRC it went more like, "Our house was broken into and I was robbed!"

Perhaps I should explain. 'House' can't be the object of 'robbed' because that's reserved for the possessor of the stolen item, just as the object of 'steal' must be the thing taken. "Burgled"/"burglarized" can take as a direct object the place being stolen from or where you were robbed from, in this case the house, which is strange grammatically like the crime is committed against the house, but then those are strange and humorous words in origin unlike burglar, burglary, or the verbs' elements trespass, break, enter, . . .


Jeong-JinL

I agree. Outside of those who know legal jargon, the word is robbed. Verbs made out of burglar just sound too cacophonous to be voluntarily selected in casual usage. Although better than the word "rural."


KrKonar

I like burgled better. "My house got burgled!"


AbunPang

At least etymologically speaking “burgle” is not better (or worse) than “burglarize” because both are new verb formations on the basis of the noun “burglar” (which is a loan from Old French so it does not originally come from a verb “to burgle”).


Salmon0205

우리 집은 도난당했습니다 sounds like the house itself was robbed... my house has gone! That korean sentence would be 우리 집에 도둑이 들었습니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.