"그 사람은 농장에 말 마흔두 마리가 있어요."

Translation:That person has forty-two horses on the farm.

November 6, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrea162576

I'm Korean, and we usually use 'The' as 그, we translate 'That' as 저.


Unicornmon3

I get this wrong every single time because I write 'at the farm'. I should have learned by now that that is not how Duo wants it. But alas, I have not.


nleconte

Don't forget to flag it... eventually, it might get accepted ;)


PalganYong

At the farm is the same as on the farm


annzays

Horse and "word" are written the same way


J7jx10

Yes, but the "word" 말 [말:] has a longer sound than "horse" 말 [말]


EowWWwwWww

i used 'in' instead of 'on' .. isn't it still correct though?


Polyamorousglot

I've got the 말들 in my back, 말들 are attached


VIXX_LuvMyself

Unexpectedly my wrong answer "40" was accepted- I reported it.


Cattym3

Why not "on their farm"


ErikRed1

It might not be their farm, but just their horses


VIXX_LuvMyself

그 사람은= That person, how could it be "in their farm" for only one person?


ErikRed1

we often use "their" in place of "its" for the 3rd person possessive neutral gender pronoun.

ex: is it a man? I'm not sure of their gender.

you can use "its", but for whatever reason, that's seen as rude, where "their" is not.


VIXX_LuvMyself

Thanks @Eric. Saw it just now.


Anjella02

Did I miss something because I don't get why you say 마흔두 instead of just 마흔


J7jx10

마흔두 means 42, while just 마흔 is 40


Anjella02

Yes thank you, I didn't see that it said 42 :') thanks


MiriamTere867633

Wheres the word for horses? All i get is "that person has 42 animals on the farm"


J7jx10

말 means "horse"


Zes_ty

What is the meaning of 마리가?


VIXX_LuvMyself

the count-word for animals in Korean 마리

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.