1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 사람은 농장에 말 마흔두 마리가 있어요."

" 사람은 농장에 마흔두 마리가 있어요."

Translation:That person has forty-two horses on the farm.

November 6, 2017

7 Comments


Unicornmon3

I get this wrong every single time because I write 'at the farm'. I should have learned by now that that is not how Duo wants it. But alas, I have not.


nleconte

Don't forget to flag it... eventually, it might get accepted ;)


PalganYong

At the farm is the same as on the farm


Andrea162576

I'm Korean, and we usually use 'The' as 그, we translate 'That' as 저.


EowWWwwWww

i used 'in' instead of 'on' .. isn't it still correct though?


Cat738971

Why not "on their farm"


Polyamorousglot

I've got the 말들 in my back, 말들 are attached

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.