"The woman has a conversation with an animal in Korean."

Translation:여자가 동물하고 한국어로 대화합니다.

November 6, 2017

109 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yoongiverse

I want the same powers as her


[deactivated user]

TomTheSailor

    I would be happy to have a conversation in Korean with a person ☺.


Matias365316

    These duolingo animals are the smarter


    [deactivated user]

      Lmao same tho


TheIockster

      Are the smarter what?


LiWeiYoung

      I want to speak with my 개


L33shy_moo

      저도 제 고양이하고 대화고 싶습니다 :((


TonyaLewis2

      I've tried, but my cat just ignores me.


ka_ktu

      I actually understood what you said. Oh my devil..


Madhumitha_N

      I understood too...oh myyy....soooo prooouuuuddd....lol ;)


gontse.madi

      moments like that happen to me while watching k-dramas or listening to some k-pop and my sister's like "we get it, you know Korean. stfd."


wmawelg

      Im so proud of myself for understanding this


oee16

      Well done.


cth.xn

      im not allowed to have pets


      [deactivated user]

        응, 나도


ph.oDdIP8

        I also want to speak with my parrot


Juan610713

        What is the function of 하고


b4yoongi

        It means "with", 저는 재 친구하고 먹어요. -> I eat WITH my friend.


SvedishPlumber

        And if you type 저는 제 칭구를 먹어요, you're now eating your friend


Tho-PaulBo

        What is the meaning of 재 is it my?


L33shy_moo

        Yes, but it is spelt 제 which is the formal way of saying my, 내 is the informal way of saying my.


skyaether

        제 is a short for 저의


multifandom1107

        It means 'with' or 'and'.

        와/과 (wa/gwa) are the written terms so when you speak, you'll be using 하고 (hago)


josueetcom

        "and" if it's part of the subject or "with" if it's not (like in this problem)


xhalfltm

        a regular situation. observe this everyday


farema7

        as an orbit, I'll just calmly stand here


HobiTae

        여자가 동물과 한국말로 말합니다. is what it says it is supposed to be in korean for me... why do you add the 말 in 한국말로?


oee16

        말 is pure Korean for 'word' as in vocable expression (speech). So, 한국말로 literally means 'in spoken Korean'.

        And 한국말로 하다 = to have an exchange in spoken Korean = to speak in Korean

        DLG: 한국어로 means 'in Korean language'. 어 (Hanja) is the generic term for 'language'.

        한국어로 대화하다 = to have a chat / conversation in Korean (language)


        [deactivated user]

          여자가 동물하고 한국에서 대화합니다.->Why is this wrong?


LesChristiansen

          한국에서 means "in Korea," referring to where she conversed. 에서 is a suffix for where an action takes place or a place someone leaves "from." I hope this clears this up.


dpatkat

          에 서 is about location.


PujaRaj7

          I think "에서 " is only used after a place, it mostly indicates at or in somewhere, for example at the library 도서관에서


viswarkarman

          I hit this question again and at second glance I have to say the cue is confusing. This time around I put 여자가 동물랑 함께 한국어로 대화합니다 ... which I think is a closer translation to "with an animal" than 동물하고. I think if Duolingo wants the later, the prompt should be "The woman and an animal have a conversation in Korean. Yes?


oee16

          (1) (이)랑 and 하고

          (이)랑 <--> 하고 are interchangeable. But (이)랑 tends to be used in speech Korean.

          (이)랑 함께 = together/along with -> used to emphasise the sense of togetherness, nothing more.

          동물 + (이)랑 l함께 -> 동물이랑 함께 , not 동물랑 함께

          Besides that your sentence is acceptable with or without 함께.

          (2) Noun1하고 || Noun2 = Noun1(이)랑 || Noun2 = Noun1 and Noun2

          Noun1 || Noun2하고 = Noun1 || Noun2(이)랑 = Noun1 with Noun2

          -> 여자가 동물하고 = The woman with the animal


SaniyaKhan475061

          I can't understand a single word


oee16

          여자-가 = The woman (- subject)

          동물-하고 = with the animal (하고 = and/with)

          한국어-로 = in Korean (한국어 = Korean language; 로= by means of)

          대화-합니다 = has a conversation (합니다 = has/have; 대화 = conversation)

          여자가 동물하고 한국어로 대화합니다 = The woman has a conversation in Korean with an animal.

          First, identify the subject. Then read leftward from the verb.


TeacherKaye

          It doesn't accept the 가 for me and just wants yoja


          [deactivated user]

            It was probably those genius cat and dog


viswarkarman

            I put 이야기하다 and it was not excepted. Does not 이야기하다 also mean "to talk with", esp. if you use -하고 in the sentence?


Paige1814

            이야기 means "story" so 이야기합니다 means more like "to tell". 대화 means "conversation" or "dialouge" so 대화합니다 means to converse, therefore to latter of the two is more accurate.


oee16

            ~와 이야기하다 vs ~와 대화하다.

            Both means "to talk to somebody". The difference seems to be in the level of formality.

            ~와 이야기하다 = to have a chat with

            ~와 대화하다 = to have a talk; to hold a conversation with [More formal maybe?]

            It is necessary to stress the postposition used in this case because 이야기하다 has a broader use than 대화하다, which ranges from simple chit chats/discussing trivial matters to spreading rumors.


acrobandits

            Why is 하고 attached to 동물 and not 여자?


josueetcom

            Between two nouns -하고 means "and". If -하고 is attached to a noun but not followed by another noun it means "with". In this case, since 한국어로 is the prepositional phrase "in Korean" so -하고 is used to mean "with".


hilllllllly

            I think the answer above is a good one for people who work well with nouns and technical speech. But to put it in simpler words for people like me who's brain shuts off when grammar gets too technical...

            여자하고 동물(이) 한국어로 대화합니다. = The woman and the animal have a conversation in Korean.

            여자가 동물하고 한국어로 대화합니다. = The woman has a conversation with an animal in Korean.


Ricardo815422

            Why 한국어로 (hangug-eo-lo) and not 한국어를 (hangug-eo-leul)?


oee16

            Briefly, with regard to 말하다 - speak, communicate:

            한국어를 하다 - Speak Korean (communication by skill or ability)

            한국어로 하다 - Speak in Korean (communication by choice or by the means of, implying there are other choices or means available).


armyyy19

            Why isn't it "여자는 동물이...."?


oee16

            • 동물이, switching subject to 동물 (the animal) does not convey the original idea of the English sentence.

            • 여자는 - omitting preposition 하고 (and/with) would make the sentence unclear.

            여자는 [~ #TheWoman] - As to/with regard to/about the woman ...

            Adding the tag -는 only indicates that if there is to be any further discussion, it will be about 여자. It does not define (as markers do) the grammatical role of this word in the sentence.

            • You could put:

            여자하고(는) 동물이 한국어로 대화를 합니다 = The woman and the animal have a conversation in Korean.

            Or

            동물이 여자하고(는) 한국어로 대화를 합니다 - The animal has a conversation with the woman in Korean.

            Those are grammatically correct. But as said, they do not preserve the grammatical structure of the original English sentence.


3girfs

            I know that 함께 and 하고 both mean together, but what is the difference? From what I've seen, it seems that 하고 is used with a word and 함께 is used alone but Im not really sure, could someone explain it to me better please? :)


josueetcom

            Between nouns -하고/-과/-와/-랑/-이랑 means "and". Attached only to a noun they all mean "with". 함께/같이 mean "together". E.g.

            (우리) 같이 가 - (Let's) go together.

            고양이하고 개가 있어 - I have/There is a cat and a dog.

            놀아요 - (I) play with a/the dog.

            너랑 (함께) 연습하고 싶어 - I want to practice (together) with you.


ilsakhan123

            It was little bit difficult


_3rina

            lol the comment section


kRYeYb0n

            why is this not accepted ? 여자가 한국어로 동물하고 대화합니다.


Rocky119191

            They are conversing in Korean therefore Korean utilization should come before the verb


Sana-Chan-1407

            I type "여자가 한국어로 동물하고 대화합니다" and It corrected lol


taytannies

            What if i use 여자가 동물하고 한국어(를) 대화합니다?? Is it right??


suspish

            The particle after 한국어 should be 로, this translates to 'In Korean'. If you were to use 를 in your case, that would translate to 'the Korean (language)'. I hope this helps.


josueetcom

            To add on to suspish's response, in Korean to do a language, e.g. 영어를 하다, means to speak the language. 대화하다 means to converse though and though you speak(하다) a language, you converse in(-(으)로 대화하다) a language


RebekahWeb12

            Why does the prompt have 있습니다 for "has", when that apperently isnt correct? I couldn't find 합니다 anywhere.


josueetcom

            "has" translates to many different things based on the translation. Duolingo doesn't really know which one to suggest. 있다/있습니다 is correct for the possessive "has". In this case, 대화 means "conversation", 하다 means "to do", and 대화하다 or 대화를 하다 literally reads "to do a conversation" but means "to converse" or "to have a conversation". For a better explanation of 있다/하다 and Korean grammar I suggest reading the tips and notes for these skills found on the Duolingo mobile/desktop website (not the app itself).


HarryStyle265990

            Can i say: 여자와 동물이 한국어로 대화합니다. Or is it wrong?


Melloace

            Hmmm I'm not that good in this but using 여자와 is saying 'the woman and' so the meaning of your sentence may be the woman and animal are conversing in Korean.. Which is slightly wrong since the original sentence only suggest that the woman is speaking in Korean with the dog but not the both of them? I might be wrong but here is my interpretation


oee16

            Your answer is wrong as it shows that the subject of the sentence is *The woman and the animal [...]".

            The subject of DLG's sentence is just The woman.


HarryStyle265990

            Why is 여자과 동물이 대화를 한국어로 있습니다 wrong?


Aisha_20_

            I dont understand it


Melloace

            What's the difference between using 한국어 and 한국어로?


oee16

            한국어 = Korean (language)

            한국어-로 = (Lit. by means of - Korean language) = in Korean.

            -(으)로 is a preposition meaning as; by; in; with etc.


jahz08

            What does 랑 mean?


oee16

            N + (이)랑 = with/and + N


khing101255

            Why 하고 can be after 동물? help me plss


SaniyaKhan475061

            Aaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhhhhhhh,, 진짜 why is so tough day by day I can't understand a single word!!! Why we use 가, 와, 어로, 합니다, 습니다, 에, 이 like this words please please somebody tell me • • +


TonyaLewis2

            I'll address them one by one. :) The solution sentence is: 여자가 동물하고 한국어로 대화합니다.

            가 is the subject particle, in this sentence it shows the woman is the focus of what we are thinking about. It is used for vowel ending words; 이 is used for consonant ending words.

            와 isn't in this sentence, but 하고 (another form of the word 'and') IS, except in this case it means 'with'. 와, 하고, 이랑 mean 'and' when between two nouns but mean 'with' when after the two nouns, ex: 여자하고 동물이 먹습니다 = the woman and animal eat. 여자가 동물하고 먹습니다 = the woman eats with the animal.

            어로 is not quite right. The particle is 로 or if attached to a word ending in a consonant, 으로. It means 'by means of/with', as in "I eat with chopsticks", or "I travel by means of car". In the solution sentence, 로 is added onto 한국어 (Korean language) to express that the woman speaks in/by means of the Korean language.

            합니다, 습니다... I think you are just referring to the formal speech level ending. When using the formal speech level all verb/adjectives end in ㅂ니다 for vowel ending words and 습니다 for consonant ending words, ex: 하다 (to go) -> 합니다, 보다 (to see) -> 봅니다. 듣다 (to hear) -> 듣습니다, 먹다 (to eat) -> 먹습니다.

            에, again wasn't in this sentence, but is the time/place particle. It is used to mark the location or time in a sentence, ex: 저는 길에 앉습니다 = I sit in the street. 저는 음식을 식당에 먹습니다 = I eat food in the/a restaurant.

            HTH...Good luck w/ your studies.

            (I edited this post for spelling, grammar errors)


.sam.ara.

            Does anyone have a brief summary of how Korean sentence structure works?


EmilyBerri

            Why is 여자가 함께 동물을 한국어로 대화합니다 incorrect? Doesn't 함께 also mean together/with?


RazeyLim

            I wish i was her


-DavidSamuel-

            Why is it 여자가 instead of 여자는


oee16

            • 여자가 can be understood as "The woman is the one who [...]".

            => Subject marker is for identification and set the focus on the subject.

            • 여자는 is similar to "She, 그녀" in that it is used to refer to a woman, girl, that has already been mentioned or known to both interlocutors.

            => The topic marker helps to focus on the activity attributed to the mentioned woman, i.e. the body of the sentence, without the subject.

            So although both expressions are translatable to "The woman", there is a difference in focus: subject vs (subject's) attribute(s).


aprilmorales_

            I thought - 하고 was suppose to mean 'and' please i need to know the difference


oee16

            N-하고 = (1). N and; (2). with N

            (1) "And": when the noun attached to 하고 comes before another noun.

            [동물-하고] [여자(가)] = [The animal and] + [the woman]

            동물하고 여자가 한국어로 대화합니다 - The animal and the woman have a conversation in Korean

            (2) "With": when the noun attached to 하고 comes after another noun.

            [여자(가)] [동물-하고] = [The woman] + [with the animal]

            여자가 동물하고 한국어로 대화합니다 => The woman has a conversation with the animal in Korean.


IshanDayal

            Apparently the animals are more proficient in korean than me :/


alyaa.h_

            What is the korean sentence format? Anyone pls


DasueNana

            I chose 이야기합니다 instead of 대화 something but It's still correct....?


DasueNana

            People here commenting about how did it become like how it is. Guys? Are you really sure that u still at this level? Omfg how?


hey1neguss

            What's the difference between 여자는 and 여자가?


oee16

            • 이/가 is used for "identification" of the performer of an action (i.e. the subject of the sentence.) . So,

            "여자가 동물하고 한국어로 대화합니다." may be understood as "The one who has a conversation in Korean with an animal is --> a/the woman"

            • 은/는 is used usually for reference. The focus is shifted to finding out what the "already identified subject" does (i.e. to the predicate of the sentence). So,

            "여자는 동물하고 한국어로 대화합니다." may be understood as "What the/that woman does is --> having a conversation in Korean with an animal."


AryaS233835

            What is wrong with 여자가 둥물화 같이 한국어로 대화합니다 ?


oee16

            (1). Typos. 둥물화 should read 동물과 => mispellings "둥" & "화"

            [With correction]

            "여자가 동물과 같이 한국어로 대화합니다"

            (2). 와/과 are used mostly in written works rather than in speech. 하고 or (이)랑, preferred in speech.

            (3). 와/과 or 와/과 같이

            3.1 와/과 can be used as a contracted version of 와/과 같이, but only when the attached noun comes after the subject-noun or closest to the verb i.e.

            여자가 동물과 = The woman with the animal or 동물과 대화합니다 = converse(s) with the animal

            In both cases, 동물과 comes after the subject noun 여자(가). The reason being 와/과 also means "and", when the attached noun precedes the subject-noun i.e.

            동물과 여자(가) = The animal and the woman =/= 여자(가) 동물과 = The woman with the animal.

            3.2 와/과 같이 (the full expression) allows the attached noun to move more freely.

            동물과 같이 여자(가) = 여자(가) 동물과 같이 = The woman with the animal


RandomDuoU

            I chose "여자가 한국어로 동물하고 대화합니다" as my answer. It marked it correct, but I have a question. How do I know what to apply first? And does it make a difference?


Jizoey

            What does (여자)랑 mean?


stormduck

            Why do is 여자가 marked as a typo and corrected to just 여자? Especially since 여자가 was the only option to choose in the list?


ph.WqDZy9

            Its gives me the options and tells oops


jerry.gonz1

            "여자랑 동물 같이 한국어로 대화합니다". Particles are killing me slowly xddd what does "랑" even mean? I've never seen it before D: haaaaaaaalp! And 감사합니다.


oee16

            (이)랑 like 와/ 과; 하고 means "and; (together) with".

            It is a conjunction linking nouns (not verbs or adjectives).

            It is for colloquial usage like 하고, while 와/ 과 are more formal.

            이랑 is attached to noun ending in a consonant; 랑, to noun ending in a vowel.


yelazuha

            what's the difference between 나도 and 저도?


oee16

            They both mean "me too, I ...".

            But 저 ( I ) is used when the Speaker is humbling (lowering) himself when addressing his audience.

            It is a form of added respect towards the listener, acknowledging the latter being in a superior social standing as oneself whether in age or ranking etc.


HP1895

            The Duo owl probably thinks every animal talks to us like he does.


tineeblusher

            i got the answer right by using the word bank, but i am confused as to why 하고 is attached to animal. i read it as "and" but is it interchangable with "with" or am i missing something?


oee16

            It depends on the position of "하고"

            ▪conjunction "and" if 하고 stands between 2 nouns and attached to the 1st noun:

            여자하고 동물이 = the woman AND an animal (both nouns, subject)

            ▪preposition "with" if 하고 is attached to the 2nd noun:

            여자가 동물하고 = the woman (subject) WITH an animal (indirect object)

            Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.