1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The woman has a conversation…

"The woman has a conversation with an animal in Korean."

Translation:여자가 동물하고 한국어로 대화합니다.

November 6, 2017

70 Comments


yoongiverse

I want the same powers as her


Matias365316

These duolingo animals are the smarter


LiWeiYoung

I want to speak with my 개


L33shy_moo

저도 제 고양이하고 대화고 싶습니다 :((


TonyaLewis2

I've tried, but my cat just ignores me.


Juan610713

What is the function of 하고


b4yoongi

It means "with", 저는 재 친구하고 먹어요. -> I eat WITH my friend.


SvedishPlumber

And if you type 저는 제 칭구를 먹어요, you're now eating your friend


Tho-PaulBo

What is the meaning of 재 is it my?


L33shy_moo

Yes, but it is spelt 제 which is the formal way of saying my, 내 is the informal way of saying my.


Rubyjaeee

제 is a short for 저의


josueetcom

"and" if it's part of the subject or "with" if it's not (like in this problem)


multifandom1107

It means 'with' or 'and'.

와/과 (wa/gwa) are the written terms so when you speak, you'll be using 하고 (hago)


su_ri__

a regular situation. observe this everyday


viswarkarman

I hit this question again and at second glance I have to say the cue is confusing. This time around I put 여자가 동물랑 함께 한국어로 대화합니다 ... which I think is a closer translation to "with an animal" than 동물하고. I think if Duolingo wants the later, the prompt should be "The woman and an animal have a conversation in Korean. Yes?


oee16

(1) (이)랑 and 하고

(이)랑 <--> 하고 are interchangeable. But (이)랑 tends to be used in speech Korean.

(이)랑 함께 = together with -> used to emphasise the sense of togetherness, nothing more.

동물 + (이)랑 l함께 -> 동물이랑 함께 , not 동물랑 함께

Besides that your sentence is acceptable with or without 함께.

(2) Noun1하고 || Noun2 = Noun1(이)랑 || Noun2 = Noun1 and Noun2

Noun1 || Noun2하고 = Noun1 || Noun2(이)랑 = Noun1 with Noun2

-> 여자가 동물하고 = The woman with the animal


SaniyaKhan475061

I can't understand a single word


oee16

여자-가 = The woman (- subject)

동물-하고 = with the animal (하고 = and/with)

한국어-로 = in Korean (한국어 = Korean language; 로= by means of)

대화-합니다 = has a conversation (합니다 = has/have; 대화 = conversation)

여자가 동물하고 한국어로 대화합니다 = The woman has a conversation in Korean with an animal.

First, identify the subject. Then read leftward from the verb.


[deactivated user]

    여자가 동물하고 한국에서 대화합니다.->Why is this wrong?


LesChristiansen

    한국에서 means "in Korea," referring to where she conversed. 에서 is a suffix for where an action takes place or a place someone leaves "from." I hope this clears this up.


dpatkat

    에 서 is about location.


PujaRaj7

    I think "에서 " is only used after a place, it mostly indicates at or in somewhere, for example at the library 도서관에서


viswarkarman

    I put 이야기하다 and it was not excepted. Does not 이야기하다 also mean "to talk with", esp. if you use -하고 in the sentence?


Paige1814

    이야기 means "story" so 이야기합니다 means more like "to tell". 대화 means "conversation" or "dialouge" so 대화합니다 means to converse, therefore to latter of the two is more accurate.


oee16

    ~와 이야기하다 vs ~와 대화하다.

    Both means "to talk to somebody". The difference seems to be in the level of formality.

    ~와 이야기하다 = to have a chat with

    ~와 대화하다 = to have a talk; to hold a conversation with [More formal maybe?]

    It is necessary to stress the postposition used in this case because 이야기하다 has a broader use than 대화하다, which ranges from simple chit chats/discussing trivial matters to spreading rumors.


acrobandits

    Why is 하고 attached to 동물 and not 여자?


josueetcom

    Between two nouns -하고 means "and". If -하고 is attached to a noun but not followed by another noun it means "with". In this case, since 한국어로 is the prepositional phrase "in Korean" so -하고 is used to mean "with".


HobiTae

    여자가 동물과 한국말로 말합니다. is what it says it is supposed to be in korean for me... why do you add the 말 in 한국말로?


oee16

    말 is pure Korean for 'word' as in vocable expression (speech). So, 한국말로 literally means 'in spoken Korean'.

    And 한국말로 하다 = to have an exchange in spoken Korean = to speak in Korean

    DLG: 한국어로 means 'in Korean language'. 어 (Hanja) is the generic term for 'language'.

    한국어로 대화하다 = to have a chat / conversation in Korean (language)


    [deactivated user]

      It was probably those genius cat and dog


kRYeYb0n

      why is this not accepted ? 여자가 한국어로 동물하고 대화합니다.


Rocky119191

      They are conversing in Korean therefore Korean utilization should come before the verb


Sana-Chan-1407

      I type "여자가 한국어로 동물하고 대화합니다" and It corrected lol


Ricardo815422

      Why 한국어로 (hangug-eo-lo) and not 한국어를 (hangug-eo-leul)?


oee16

      Briefly, with regard to 말하다 - speak, communicate:

      한국어를 하다 - Speak Korean (communication by skill or ability)

      한국어로 하다 - Speak in Korean (communication by choice or by the means of, implying there are other choices or means available).


bangswift

      What if i use 여자가 동물하고 한국어(를) 대화합니다?? Is it right??


suspish

      The particle after 한국어 should be 로, this translates to 'In Korean'. If you were to use 를 in your case, that would translate to 'the Korean (language)'. I hope this helps.


josueetcom

      To add on to suspish's response, in Korean to do a language, e.g. 영어를 하다, means to speak the language. 대화하다 means to converse though and though you speak(하다) a language, you converse in(-(으)로 대화하다) a language


BetterTaekeSuga

      Why isn't it "여자는 동물이...."?


oee16

      • 동물이, switching subject to 동물 (the animal) does not convey the original idea of the English sentence.

      • 여자는 - omitting preposition 하고 (and/with) would make the sentence unclear.

      여자는 [~ #TheWoman] - As to/with regard to/about the woman ...

      Adding the tag -는 only indicates that if there is to be any further discussion, it will be about 여자. It does not define (as markers do) the grammatical role of this word in the sentence.

      • You could put:

      여자하고(는) 동물이 한국어로 대화를 합니다 = The woman and the animal have a conversation in Korean.

      Or

      동물이 여자하고(는) 한국어로 대화를 합니다 - The animal has a conversation with the woman in Korean.

      Those are grammatically correct. But as said, they do not preserve the grammatical structure of the original English sentence.


RebekahWeb12

      Why does the prompt have 있습니다 for "has", when that apperently isnt correct? I couldn't find 합니다 anywhere.


josueetcom

      "has" translates to many different things based on the translation. Duolingo doesn't really know which one to suggest. 있다/있습니다 is correct for the possessive "has". In this case, 대화 means "conversation", 하다 means "to do", and 대화하다 or 대화를 하다 literally reads "to do a conversation" but means "to converse" or "to have a conversation". For a better explanation of 있다/하다 and Korean grammar I suggest reading the tips and notes for these skills found on the Duolingo mobile/desktop website (not the app itself).


HarryStyle265990

      Can i say: 여자와 동물이 한국어로 대화합니다. Or is it wrong?


oee16

      Your answer is wrong as it shows that the subject of the sentence is *The woman and the animal [...]".

      The subject of DLG's sentence is just The woman.


Melloace

      Hmmm I'm not that good in this but using 여자와 is saying 'the woman and' so the meaning of your sentence may be the woman and animal are conversing in Korean.. Which is slightly wrong since the original sentence only suggest that the woman is speaking in Korean with the dog but not the both of them? I might be wrong but here is my interpretation


HarryStyle265990

      Why is 여자과 동물이 대화를 한국어로 있습니다 wrong?


oee16

      That would be translated as

      There is a woman and an animal conversing in Korean.


shel850194

      I dont understand it


Melloace

      What's the difference between using 한국어 and 한국어로?


oee16

      한국어 = Korean (language)

      한국어-로 = (Lit. by means of - Korean language) = in Korean.

      -(으)로 is a preposition meaning as; by; in; with etc.


gucci._.tears

      What does 랑 mean?


oee16

      N + (이)랑 = with + N


khing101255

      Why 하고 can be after 동물? help me plss


oee16

      There are 2 ways to look at this:

      (1). N-하고 대화하다 = to carry out a conversation with N [phrasal verb = converse with, talk to]

      N (noun) = 동물 (animal)

      동물하고 대화하다 = converse with an animal or talk to an animal

      (2). N1(marker) N2-하고 = N1 with N2

      Noun1= 여자 Noun2 = 동물

      여자가 동물하고 = The woman with the animal

      Note: 하고 (and) can be used as "abbreviation" for -하고 함께 (together with) as long as the word-order between the 2 nouns are maintained.

      (3). [KOR] W-postposition = [ENG] preposition W

      This is just a feature of Korean language where the postposition is attached directly to the Word it describes.

      to school (2 words) = 학교-에 (1 word)

      with love (2 words) = 사랑-으로 (1 word)

      from me to you (4 words) = [나-에게서] [너-에게로] (2 words)


SaniyaKhan475061

      Aaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhhhhhhh,, 진짜 why is so tough day by day I can't understand a single word!!! Why we use 가, 와, 어로, 합니다, 습니다, 에, 이 like this words please please somebody tell me • • +


TonyaLewis2

      I'll address them one by one. :) The solution sentence is: 여자가 동물하고 한국어로 대화합니다.

      가 is the subject particle, in this sentence it shows the woman is the focus of what we are thinking about. It is used for vowel ending words; 이 is used for consonant ending words.

      와 isn't in this sentence, but 하고 (another form of the word 'and') IS, except in this case it means 'with'. 와, 하고, 이랑 mean 'and' when between two nouns but mean 'with' when after the two nouns, ex: 여자하고 동물이 먹습니다 = the woman and animal eat. 여자가 동물하고 먹습니다 = the woman eats with the animal.

      어로 is not quite right. The particle is 로 or if attached to a word ending in a consonant, 으로. It means 'by means of/with', as in "I eat with chopsticks", or "I travel by means of car". In the solution sentence, 로 is added onto 한국어 (Korean language) to express that the woman speaks in/by means of the Korean language.

      합니다, 습니다... I think you are just referring to the formal speech level ending. When using the formal speech level all verb/adjectives end in ㅂ니다 for vowel ending words and 습니다 for consonant ending words, ex: 하다 (to go) -> 합니다, 보다 (to see) -> 봅니다. 듣다 (to hear) -> 듣습니다, 먹다 (to eat) -> 먹습니다.

      에, again wasn't in this sentence, but is the time/place particle. It is used to mark the location or time in a sentence, ex: 저는 길에 앉습니다 = I sit in the street. 저는 음식을 식당에 먹습니다 = I eat food in the/a restaurant.

      HTH...Good luck w/ your studies.

      (I edited this post for spelling, grammar errors)


.sam.ara.

      Does anyone have a brief summary of how Korean sentence structure works?


EmilyBerri

      Why is 여자가 함께 동물을 한국어로 대화합니다 incorrect? Doesn't 함께 also mean together/with?


oee16

      (1) 함께 and ~와/과 함께

      함께 is an adverb (not a conjunction), meaning together. As adverb it is used to describe the verb in the sentence. When used on its own (without use of postposition), the subject of the sentence needs to be plural, whether by being a collective noun or by being a collection of at least two nouns.

      여자와 동물이 함께 대화합니다. The woman and the animal converse together. => Subject: 여자와 동물 = The woman and the animal

      When paired with 와/과, it forms an independent expression meaning "together with", i.e.

      N-와/과 함께 = together with N

      여자가 동물과 함께 대화합니다 = The woman, together with the animal, is having a conversation

      동물과 함께 여자가 대화합니다 = Together with the animal, the woman is having a conversation/ The woman is having a conversation together with the animal.

      => In both cases, the subject: 여자.

      So:

      여자가 동물과 (함께) 한국어로 대화합니다 = [DLG:] 여자가 동물과 한국어로 대화합니다 = The woman has a conversation in Korean (together) with the animal

      함께 can be used in this case but it just sounds unnatural.

      (2) • ~을/를 대화하다 = to have a conversation about / for (length of time) ~

      Your sentence:

      "여자가 함께 동물을 한국어로 대화합니다"

      As explained in (1), the use of 함께 on its own requires a subject with a plural meaning. So, 여자가 is incorrect. The women, i.e. 여자들이 needs to be used in this case to avoid ambiguity.

      여자들이 함께 대화합니다 = The women have a conversation together

      And

      여자들이 함께 동물을 대화합니다 = The women have a conversation together about the animal

      여자들이 함께 동물을 한국어로 대화합니다 = The women have a conversation together in Korean about the animal


lapfoxgood

      Cat And Woman Having A Conversation

      Is this her talking to an animal?


RazeyLim

      I wish i was her

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.