"The woman has a conversation with an animal in Korean."

Translation:여자가 동물하고 한국어로 대화합니다.

November 6, 2017

19 Comments


yoongiverse

I want the same powers as her

November 6, 2017

Matias365316

These duolingo animals are the smarter

May 17, 2018

LiWeiYoung

I want to speak with my 개

April 28, 2018

Juan610713

What is the function of 하고

October 23, 2018

b4yoongi

It means "with", 저는 재 친구하고 먹어요. -> I eat WITH my friend.

December 25, 2018

Tho-PaulBo

What is the meaning of 재 is it my?

February 13, 2019

dpatkat

With

December 22, 2018

josueetcom

"and" it's part of the subject or "with" if it's not (like in this problem)

March 24, 2019

nnnaomik

of course

June 29, 2018

Do333Nut

여자가 동물하고 한국에서 대화합니다.->Why is this wrong?

April 3, 2018

LesChristiansen

한국에서 means "in Korea," referring to where she conversed. 에서 is a suffix for where an action takes place or a place someone leaves "from." I hope this clears this up.

April 16, 2018

dpatkat

에 서 is about location.

December 22, 2018

PujaRaj7

I think "에서 " is only used after a place, it mostly indicates at or in somewhere, for example at the library 도서관에서

March 29, 2019

kRYeYb0n

why is this not accepted ? 여자가 한국어로 동물하고 대화합니다.

August 3, 2018

Rocky119191

They are conversing in Korean therefore Korean utilization should come before the verb

August 27, 2018

viswarkarman

I put 이야기하다 and it was not excepted. Does not 이야기하다 also mean "to talk with", esp. if you use -하고 in the sentence?

August 4, 2018

Paige1814

이야기 means "story" so 이야기합니다 means more like "to tell". 대화 means "conversation" or "dialouge" so 대화합니다 means to converse, therefore to latter of the two is more accurate.

December 3, 2018

viswarkarman

I hit this question again and at second glance I have to say the cue is confusing. This time around I put 여자가 동물랑 함께 한국어로 대화합니다 ... which I think is a closer translation to "with an animal" than 동물하고. I think if Duolingo wants the later, the prompt should be "The woman and an animal have a conversation in Korean. Yes?

September 4, 2018

Sana-Chan-1407

I type "여자가 한국어로 동물하고 대화합니다" and It corrected lol

December 31, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.