"他怎么样?"

Translation:How is he?

November 6, 2017

36 Comments


WaaDoku

So「她怎么样?」would have the same pronunciation and mean "How is she?", right?

January 16, 2018

Svetlana0777

对 Duì - Right! :)

May 13, 2018

Hsn626796

Lol

July 12, 2019

Vlad647037

I think so too

August 15, 2018

Andrew-Lin

他怎麼樣?

November 18, 2017

Cartosky

That's繁体字

May 20, 2019

Count_Nosliw

As it's no longer possible to report issues with audio questions directly, I thought it should be pointed out that this sentence occurred as a 'Type what you hear' question. Obviously, there's no way of telling '她怎么样?' and ’他怎么样?’ apart just from hearing them so both answers should be accepted.

July 16, 2018

BigCatz

he's speaking too fast

January 16, 2018

YaBoi2017

Lol I had that problem with Swedish (and still do sometimes) but you get used to it after practicing. Which is good, since the audio is (ideally) supposed play the same speed as native speakers talk. So keep practicing!

December 4, 2018

Anonyduck

Australian English How is he going? = How is he doing? = How is he?

December 4, 2017

werdnarehsu

i agree . I've reported it.

December 28, 2017

duovivo2

I got this as a 'type what you hear' exercise. I wrote "她怎么样?" and was marked incorrect. My answer should be accepted because when listening, both "他怎么样?" and "她怎么样?" sound the same. Also, there was no option to report this as "my answer should be accepted", so I'm adding my comment to the discussion here.

September 2, 2018

Cartosky

In Chinese, if they say ta it usually refers to him if there's no context.

May 20, 2019

MarksAaron

Exactly the same happened to me.

March 17, 2019

Riven333

A little frustrated... Just got marked down on the previous exercise for writing 他 based on the audio, but they meant 她. So I figured, "Ohh well, they'll fix it eventually, if I hear ta1 assume 她..." And then I got marked wrong here because they meant 他. :(

January 28, 2019

Hsn626796

Happens with me too

July 12, 2019

OzelCizim

How can I know the gender? Why "她怎么样" is wrong... I cannot know he or she.

March 11, 2019

Sikeryali

他 =he

她 =she

They're pronounced exactly the same way.

March 11, 2019

MarksAaron

For the audio exercises, they should accept either answer, because there's no way of knowing.

March 17, 2019

DorettOdoni

It gives an error when translated to how is she instead of how is she, but he and she is bith the same in Chinese...

May 23, 2018

EdgarMallm

they sound the same (tā) but have different symbols: 他 = he 她 = she

October 1, 2018

Bella779422

I am so confused - are there to ways of seeing how is he coz you can also go ta hao ma

July 9, 2019

narkop___

Could 你怎么样? be used as an alternative to 你好吗??

November 6, 2017

Leah_Hsieh

"How are you?" can't translate to "你好吗?" Cause when we meet, we will not use the question " 你好吗 ? " We'll say like "你好。" / "你好啊。" / " (你好啊,)最近怎樣? " / "(你好啊,)最近如何? "...

November 6, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I think "How are you?" can be translated to "你好吗?" according to the textbook, but as Leah-Hsieh said, we seldom use this in our daily conversation.
"你怎么样?" means "How are you?" literally but I think the sense is different. This is perhaps more like "How're things going?" or something like that, depending on the context. I myself don't use this phrase quite often.

November 18, 2017

Pietro460054

They mean "how are you?", and "are you ok?", i think they aren't exactly the same.

January 7, 2018

Cake55555

Ask him yourself!!!!!

October 30, 2018

RuthSsebul

They never teach us before testing.. Where can we learn!? This wasn't in the tips

November 14, 2018

Giorgio182480

Right here! If you don't know the answer, they will show it to you.

February 17, 2019

Hsn626796

This isn't a safe place to learn.

You never know when a person teaches you something wrong.

July 12, 2019

Blayson920

Why not just 怎么样

February 12, 2019

AvenElder

"他怎么样" is much more like "What is up?"

January 19, 2018

Sikeryali

他怎么样 ?(ta zen ma yang) = how is he?

December 21, 2018

ClayWhipp

What is the meaning of each character in "怎么样“?

May 24, 2019

cat424683

here you accept the answer while earlier in the lesson, I had to answer :"he good?" to be correct.

May 29, 2019

Hsn626796

For God's sake..

Duo didn't explain the structure

And i come here looking for some explanation

And among the many comments, nobody says anything , let alone asked about it !!

All these comments about taaa which are should've been asked elsewhere....

Duoooo... why are you doing thisssss !!!!!

July 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.