1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他怎么样?"

"他怎么样?"

Translation:How is he?

November 6, 2017

39 Comments


WaaDoku

So「她怎么样?」would have the same pronunciation and mean "How is she?", right?


Svetlana0777

对 Duì - Right! :)


TheMountainDew

Traditional Chinese, right?


LazyEinstein

Yes, that is correct.

The masculine Tā(他) for "He" and the question word for "How", zěn(怎), are the same in simplified/traditional.

As for the other characters, me yàng, here are the versions: - Simplified 么样 - Traditional 麼樣


Cartosky

That's繁体字


LazyEinstein

For those learning, 繁体字(fán tǐ zì) translates to "Traditional characters"


BigCatz

he's speaking too fast


Dasani_WB

Lol I had that problem with Swedish (and still do sometimes) but you get used to it after practicing. Which is good, since the audio is (ideally) supposed play the same speed as native speakers talk. So keep practicing!


duovivo2

I got this as a 'type what you hear' exercise. I wrote "她怎么样?" and was marked incorrect. My answer should be accepted because when listening, both "他怎么样?" and "她怎么样?" sound the same. Also, there was no option to report this as "my answer should be accepted", so I'm adding my comment to the discussion here.


Cartosky

In Chinese, if they say ta it usually refers to him if there's no context.


MarksAaron

Exactly the same happened to me.


Riven333

A little frustrated... Just got marked down on the previous exercise for writing 他 based on the audio, but they meant 她. So I figured, "Ohh well, they'll fix it eventually, if I hear ta1 assume 她..." And then I got marked wrong here because they meant 他. :(


Anonyduck

Australian English How is he going? = How is he doing? = How is he?


werdnarehsu

i agree . I've reported it.


ozelcizim

How can I know the gender? Why "她怎么样" is wrong... I cannot know he or she.


Sikeryali

他 = he

她 = she

They're pronounced exactly the same way.


MarksAaron

For the audio exercises, they should accept either answer, because there's no way of knowing.


narkop___

Could 你怎么样? be used as an alternative to 你好吗??


hsin_h

"How are you?" can't translate to "你好吗?" Cause when we meet, we will not use the question " 你好吗 ? " We'll say like "你好。" / "你好啊。" / " (你好啊,)最近怎樣? " / "(你好啊,)最近如何? "...


Andrew-Lin

I think "How are you?" can be translated to "你好吗?" according to the textbook, but as Leah-Hsieh said, we seldom use this in our daily conversation.
"你怎么样?" means "How are you?" literally but I think the sense is different. This is perhaps more like "How're things going?" or something like that, depending on the context. I myself don't use this phrase quite often.


Pietro460054

They mean "how are you?", and "are you ok?", i think they aren't exactly the same.


DorettOdoni

It gives an error when translated to how is she instead of how is she, but he and she is bith the same in Chinese...


EdgarMallm

they sound the same (tā) but have different symbols: 他 = he 她 = she


Bella779422

I am so confused - are there to ways of seeing how is he coz you can also go ta hao ma


FeedABunny

Ask him yourself!!!!!


evanw00

Ha ha ha good one! (And I didn't know you commented)


RuthWillow

They never teach us before testing.. Where can we learn!? This wasn't in the tips


Giorgio182480

Right here! If you don't know the answer, they will show it to you.


Blayson920

Why not just 怎么样


ALLintolearning3

Then you wouldn't be asking about "he". I don't know if Duolingo accepts simplified as well as traditional Chinese characters.


ClayWhipp

What is the meaning of each character in "怎么样“?


soyunpenguino

怎= How 么= (Used as a question particle) 样= Kind/type


Sam104602

It. Frikin. Auto. Corrected. NOOOOOOOOO


brezbrez

The audio for the characters is odd- sounds stunted(half -pronounced) ?


KhendleCC

Could this be translated to "Is he okay?"


ALLintolearning3

No, this is a more open question. "How is he?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.