"저는 야채로 반찬을 요리해요."

Translation:I cook a side dish using vegetables.

November 6, 2017

9 Comments


judges4

Wouldn't "I cook side dishes with vegetables" also be a proper translation?

November 6, 2017

nleconte

I guess it would be. It sounds good in English.

로 is often used to indicate means, hence the suggested translation.

November 7, 2017

peter720000

Yes, they should add it as an answer.

February 18, 2018

NadiaAgust

what about "I cook vegetables as a side dish"?.

November 8, 2017

nleconte

I'd say no. Even though the general meaning is there, you're missing the -로 grammar point indicating means: "using" vegetables.

March 23, 2018

liceroni

Can it be translated into "I cook a vegetable side dish"?

March 23, 2018

nleconte

I'd say no. Even though the general meaning is there, you're missing the -로 grammar point indicating means: "using" vegetables.

March 23, 2018

elchorizo

I would think "I make a side dish with vegetables" should be okay

June 27, 2018

jlseymour3

I agree - in an earlier lesson they used 요리하다 for "making" a pizza.

July 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.