1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 야채로 반찬을 요리해요."

"저는 야채로 반찬을 요리해요."

Translation:I cook a side dish using vegetables.

November 6, 2017

11 Comments


judges4

Wouldn't "I cook side dishes with vegetables" also be a proper translation?


nleconte

I guess it would be. It sounds good in English.

로 is often used to indicate means, hence the suggested translation.


peter720000

Yes, they should add it as an answer.


NadiaAgust

what about "I cook vegetables as a side dish"?.


nleconte

I'd say no. Even though the general meaning is there, you're missing the -로 grammar point indicating means: "using" vegetables.


liceroni

Can it be translated into "I cook a vegetable side dish"?


nleconte

I'd say no. Even though the general meaning is there, you're missing the -로 grammar point indicating means: "using" vegetables.


elchorizo

I would think "I make a side dish with vegetables" should be okay


jlseymour3

I agree - in an earlier lesson they used 요리하다 for "making" a pizza.


pluureng

저는 野菜로 飯饌을 料理해요.


lakshmi781721

What would i cook vegetables as a side dish be in korean??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.