1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아르헨티나 소고기"

"아르헨티나 소고기"

Translation:Argentinian beef

November 6, 2017

11 Comments


KanKanMikan

Congrats! some lingots for u


Staszek456

Argentina is '아르헨띠나' in North Korean dialect.


Natz552589

아르헨티나 is Argentina so why is it that when i put it in its wrong..... They said it's Argentine


klodak

Saying just "Argentina beef" isn't grammatically correct for English, so you would have to say "Argentine/Argentinian beef" to describe that the beef is from Argentina


ouibeaux

This article breaks it down:

https://therealargentina.com/en/argentinian-or-argentinean-decisions-decisions/

--> It's a pretty general consensus that 'Argentine' is reserved for people. 'Argentinian/ean' is used as an adjective, and the "-ean" form is kind of an 'Americanized' spelling that has become accepted.


Pamela909830

consensus = general opinion. Just say, "It is the consensus."


mafhet22

There's a can good called Argentina Corned Beef in my country. (Philippines


astgarrido

Lmao. I knew I would find something like this here.


Demonym281

this is an incredibly minor gripe even by my standards, but both Argentinian and Argentinean are acceptable spellings

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.