"아르헨티나 소고기"

Translation:Argentinian beef

November 6, 2017

7 Comments


Emma_1398

My country ❤

March 12, 2018

LiKenun

Your beef :P

March 13, 2018

Natz552589

아르헨티나 is Argentina so why is it that when i put it in its wrong..... They said it's Argentine

March 9, 2018

iianes

Saying just "Argentina beef" isn't grammatically correct for English, so you would have to say "Argentine/Argentinian beef" to describe that the beef is from Argentina

July 23, 2018

ouibeaux

This article breaks it down:

https://therealargentina.com/en/argentinian-or-argentinean-decisions-decisions/

--> It's a pretty general consensus that 'Argentine' is reserved for people. 'Argentinian/ean' is used as an adjective, and the "-ean" form is kind of an 'Americanized' spelling that has become accepted.

February 11, 2019

Staszek456

Argentina is '아르헨띠나' in North Korean dialect.

March 24, 2019

Demonym281

this is an incredibly minor gripe even by my standards, but both Argentinian and Argentinean are acceptable spellings

November 6, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.