1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "평창의 대회"

"평창의 대회"

Translation:The Pyeongchang competition

November 6, 2017

19 Comments


braxtoncoon

Few have traveled this far on their quest.


nleconte

But you did :)

You have earned the right to buy a relatively cheap ticket with very expensive accommodation in Pyeongchang...


Lizzibella

This translation should really be "The Pyeongchang Games" because we don't really use the word competition for the title of sports competitions.


GeraldMath4

Nor does 大會 have any innate sense of "competition." It's only understood that way because we know the topic is Olympics. I tried "the Pyeongchang meet," which isn't really any worse.


Pamela909830

Yes, I put the Pyeongchang big meet, but it was marked wrong.


oee16

"Games" is appropriate in this instance because it is about the Olympics. But in general, what should 대회 be translated as? A "tournament" perhaps? After all, a tournament is a series of contests...


Pamela909830

My dictionary defines 대회 as "a great meeting; a meet; a tournament."


oee16

"Grand tournament" would be a good fit.

Big meet = large congregation = 큰 모임 ?


Pamela909830

but a meet is a sporting event, not a congregation....


oee16

My bad, Pam. Must admit I haven't come across this term before. In that case, (경연) 대회 should be okay.


Demonym281

sorry but this level is a real mess


nleconte

Yeah, I had a bit of hard time finishing it too ;)


joe141105

영어를 영어답게 쓸 수 있도록 가르쳐야지, 이건 완전히 아이들 장난도 아니고.


BarAdal3

한국인이세요? 그런 경우 왜 듀오링고에 한국 배우고 있는지 궁금해요


BarAdal3

왜냐하면 혹시 한국 사람이 아니면 한국어로 댓글을 쓴 건 정말 이상해요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.