1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Am I that pretty?"

"Am I that pretty?"

Translation:제가 그리 예뻐요?

November 6, 2017

9 Comments


FurstWasser

I require a suitable explanation why using "나는" instead of "제가" is incorrect.


aronkim

It sounds weird; there would be a difference in the level of politeness in the whole sentence, using 나는 and then finishing with -요


Origamipie

저는 그리 예뻐요? is not accepted. Any reason or just an error?


RamzelRenz

I think 제가 is more appropriate. It has something to do with assuming the "I" topic was already talked about in a previous statement, in which 는 was used.


Maayan22866

What does 그리 mean?


Aerchii

It means "that". It just explained that in the last few questions.


trebblemaker

I've heard native Koreans use "저는 그렇게 예뻐요?" as well. I know thats not part of this lesson but its a more common way to say it.


judges4

Wouldn't 나는 그 예뻐요? also be a correct answer? Or does the posted answer just flow better in Korean?


wintertriangles

No, you can't use 그 in that way here.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.