"Am I that pretty?"

Translation:제가 그리 예뻐요?

November 6, 2017

8 Comments


FurstWasser

I require a suitable explanation why using "나는" instead of "제가" is incorrect.

November 9, 2017

aronkim

It sounds weird; there would be a difference in the level of politeness in the whole sentence, using 나는 and then finishing with -요

November 15, 2018

Origamipie

저는 그리 예뻐요? is not accepted. Any reason or just an error?

December 20, 2018

RamzelRenz

I think 제가 is more appropriate. It has something to do with assuming the "I" topic was already talked about in a previous statement, in which 는 was used.

February 9, 2019

judges4

Wouldn't 나는 그 예뻐요? also be a correct answer? Or does the posted answer just flow better in Korean?

November 6, 2017

wintertriangles

No, you can't use 그 in that way here.

November 7, 2017

Maayan22866

What does 그리 mean?

September 6, 2018

Aerchii

It means "that". It just explained that in the last few questions.

December 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.