1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "hezká malá věc"

"hezká malá věc"

Translation:pretty little thing

November 6, 2017

14 Comments


BinemitCh

why is "beautiful small thing" not accepted?


VladaFu

beautiful is stronger and means krásný


Eddie_Werewolf

"Pretty Little Thing" is a good song.


Seattle_Scott

Is this a compliment you would give to a woman? I’d like to see this in a contextual sentence.


VladaFu

No, you certainly do not call a woman "věc"/"a thing" unless you want to get punched.

It can be any thing that is both little and pretty. A toy, a jewel, anything.


Emma347756

Hahaha "get punched" highly agree with you there


isibi

"Small pretty thing" marked as wrong. I know it is a touch akward in English but should still be correct I think


Ehsan_Mehmed

How to arrange adjectives in English 1. Determiner 2. Number of quantity 3. Opinion 4. Size 5. Age 6. Shape 7. Color 8. Nationality 9. Noun

Pretty/beautiful is cousidered as 3, small is considered as 4, and thing is considered as 9. Thus, it should be written like this "pretty/beautiful small thing


Garik_of_Moravia

"stará dobrá láska" translates to "good old love", even though word for word directly in English it would be "old good love". Apparently "dobrá stará láska" sounds strange, but wouldn't dobrá be a 3, stará be a 5, and láska be a 9? I'm just trying to figure out how to know the order to use certain words and "stará dobrá láska" seems to go against the method you presented.


VladaFu

I am not aware of any such order in Czech.

I have found this. However, it does not really help in this case:

Řazení postupně rozvíjejících přívlastků v doméně je regulováno sémanticky: „blíž“ k jádru NS stojí ten, který s jádrem tvoří významovou jednotku: z řazení (a) francouzský vysokozdvižný vozík a (b) vysokozdvižný francouzský vozík je lepší (a), protože adj. vysokozdvižný se kombinuje s méně jmény než adj. francouzský, srov. #vysokozdvižná lanovka × francouzská lanovka. Naproti tomu řazení (a) nový zelený vozík a (b) zelený nový vozík jsou sémanticky rovnocenná, srov. nová lanovka, zelená lanovka. Tento sémantický princip určuje, že „dál“ od jádra NS stojí např.: (i) deverbální adjektiva vyjadřující vlastnost získanou dějem: politý bavlněný ubrus × #bavlněný politý ubrus; (ii) hodnotící adjektiva: skvělý francouzský film × #francouzský skvělý film.

It suggests that both nový zelený vozík a zelený nový vozík are both semantically equal and acceptable. It does not say whether both are used with the same frequency. And a color (zelený) is not the same thing as good or bad (dobrý).


Garik_of_Moravia

I suppose phrases like "new green cart" and "green new cart" sound equally acceptable in English. But other phrases like "good old love", where "old good love" does not sound acceptable in English, it might be interesting to see if the ordering matters in Czech with those cases.


jgreenemi

Maybe the ordering of the words was taken into account and caused it to be marked incorrect?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.