"hezká malá věc"

Translation:pretty little thing

November 6, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BinemitCh

why is "beautiful small thing" not accepted?


VladaFu

beautiful is stronger and means krásný


Eddie_Werewolf

"Pretty Little Thing" is a good song.


Jim901901

Does pretty work in the same way as English - ie you could say its "pretty small" to mean quite?


VladaFu

You mean pěkně malý? Sometimes, colloquially, you can but more commonly you use celkem or docela.


Seattle_Scott

Is this a compliment you would give to a woman? I’d like to see this in a contextual sentence.


VladaFu

No, you certainly do not call a woman "věc"/"a thing" unless you want to get punched.

It can be any thing that is both little and pretty. A toy, a jewel, anything.


Emma347756

Hahaha "get punched" highly agree with you there

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.