"I learned that František had died."

Translation:Dozvěděl jsem se, že umřel František.

November 6, 2017

5 Comments


OndrejSaska

What about "Zjistil jsem, že František umřel"?

November 17, 2017

ChristophS49077

I am not a 100% sure, but I think that'd mean you felt his pulse and declared him dead.

March 21, 2019

VladaFu

Not necessarily. zjistil jsem = I found out

March 21, 2019

Sammka

I can't report this as an error because it's just being classified as a typo, but I answered "Dozvědela jsem se..." and they marked it as a typo. It should be accepted as correct.

December 13, 2017

tylerskarz

I think Dozvědela should be Dozvěděla.

January 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.