1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "That is my aunt's bear."

"That is my aunt's bear."

Translation:To je medvěd mojí tety.

November 6, 2017

6 Comments


DeniiKuc

why it is can't be To je mé tety medvěd


VladaFu

"mé tety" is the so-called non-agreeing attribute (they do not change as the noun changes its cases). Those should come after the noun.


vickiboys

Please help me to understand why the word order cannot be "To je mojí tety medvěd" Thanks!


nueby

Review the rest of this discussion. The answer is here.


Carolyne886081

Could it be "To je moji tety medvěda"?


VladaFu

No. "mojí tety" is a non-agreeing modifier (does not follow the case and number of the noun) and hence should be after the noun. And it is medvěd, not medvěda. A specifically-female bear is medvědice.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.