"Είναι νόμιμο;"

Translation:Is it legal?

November 6, 2017

7 Comments


EricRawson

OK, I just redid the questions lesson. In Greek, the semicolon is used instead of ?

November 6, 2017

TomHamelri

doesn't even sound as a question

July 2, 2018

Jon345104

I take it that without the ; this sentence would mean It is legal

January 30, 2018

Jon345104

I take it that without the ; this sentence would mean It is legal

January 30, 2018

AndreaBala282823

is It really descending the question tone in Greek?

January 3, 2019

FrancescoG501115

Ok, I know the pronunciation isn't supposed to be perfect, but I distinctly hear a "Γγ", something like "νογμο/νογνο"...!

January 30, 2018

Le._.Doc

The pronunciation here is not ascending like in a question. It sounds like: "Είναι νόμιμο."

May 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.