" 새끼는 푸른 속에서 놀아요."

Translation:The bear cub plays in the green grass.

November 6, 2017

9 Comments


DustinStei1

Cub alone should also be accepted. We don't call the chicago sports team the "bear cubs"

November 6, 2017

nleconte

Flag it ;)

November 7, 2017

LesChristiansen

Will Duolingo please make up it's mind as to what colors are called?

December 26, 2017

nleconte

That's the difficulty of Korean colors. There is not a one to one correspondence, so they have got to make do with what English has to offer and adjust it to the most probable color you'd use for the noun that follows. Green for grass but blue for sky. Same word in Korean.

February 2, 2018

L3OKas7Ro

The bear cub plays ON the green grass.

November 21, 2017

nleconte

Flag it. There are some errors with English prepositions in this course.

February 2, 2018

EricKangas

I think 'in' could easily be correct here too, assuming the grass is tall.

March 6, 2018

2poor4name

Why is it 새끼 말 in the other sentence, but 곰 새끼 in this one?

February 2, 2018

nleconte

Not sure about the other sentence, but 곰 means bear and 새끼 is used for any animal offspring. baby + bear = (bear) cub.

Maybe the other sentence was talking about another baby animal?

February 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.