"그때 그때 달라요."

Translation:It is different every time.

November 6, 2017

5 Comments


DustinStei1

I feel like this is the rule for if we us a/the/ or which way we word a sentence. It would be nice if you hired some English editors with some experience in translating so as to avoid having such a buggy roll out of the Korean program.

November 6, 2017

nleconte

"I feel like this is the rule for if we us a/the/ or which way we word a sentence" ?

I agree that some translations are not always the best.

However, that's why the course is still in beta. As beta user, you can suggest alternative translations or flag inaccurate existing ones.

Duolingo's business model is based on volunteers and crowdsourcing rather than hiring professional translators.

There exist other paid resources if that's what you're looking for.

As for this specific case, I would translate it as "it depends" or "it is different each time", as they did here.

November 7, 2017

hassnaamoh4

Could someone explain to me why "it's different from before" is wrong?

December 30, 2017

JeffreyWan1

Because 그때 그때 specifically means each time

May 10, 2018

crimsonNabi86

"everytime is different" is wrong too?

February 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.