"그때 그때 달라요."

Translation:It is different every time.

November 6, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DustinStei1

I feel like this is the rule for if we us a/the/ or which way we word a sentence. It would be nice if you hired some English editors with some experience in translating so as to avoid having such a buggy roll out of the Korean program.


nleconte

"I feel like this is the rule for if we us a/the/ or which way we word a sentence" ?

I agree that some translations are not always the best.

However, that's why the course is still in beta. As beta user, you can suggest alternative translations or flag inaccurate existing ones.

Duolingo's business model is based on volunteers and crowdsourcing rather than hiring professional translators.

There exist other paid resources if that's what you're looking for.

As for this specific case, I would translate it as "it depends" or "it is different each time", as they did here.


StephanMelin

Duolingo for me is not about learnjng phrases but learning the basics of a language "on the go" so that I can switch toa more formal approach later on. Hence, in my opinion there is too much "literary" translation going on already. While it is nice to see a meaningful translation I would rather prefer a more literal translation (i.e. word by word) - even if it butchers English in the process, as I am not here to learn English but Korean. On the other hand for idioms like "그때 그때 달라요" it would be best to have both.


crimsonNabi86

"everytime is different" is wrong too?


EricThomse1

"Every time" is two words. Otherwise, I agree it should be correct.


soobee620

I don't understand this sentence. What is 그때? How does then then is different end up meaning It is different every time?


JeffreyWan1

It is more like "at this time and at that time" not "then then"


julzdp13

Every time is different should be accepted I think (19/07/21)


hassnaamoh4

Could someone explain to me why "it's different from before" is wrong?


JeffreyWan1

Because 그때 그때 specifically means each time


Pamela909830

That phrase is not in my paper dictionary. I looked on Papago, and it said, "From time to time," which is a LOT different from "every time" or "each time."


BenChiesa

yep. I read it literally as 'that time and that time are different' which seems a lot more like 'from time to time' rather than 'every time'.


VIXX_LuvMyself

NO. this is really ridiculous! DL's translation was "Each time its different." its?? where that word come from? Is it a mistake? I translated it to "each time is different" and my trans was accepted. thanks dl!


Pamela909830

I put "Every time is different." Why is it wrong? There is no word to mean the subject "it." Aug. 13, 2021.


King_Louie_Jones

그때 그때 is by no means a common expression in Korean. I would probably say 할때마다 다라요.


PeterNordq

Each time is different means the same thing in English . . . by the way.


VIXX_LuvMyself

I read a few of the comments here but i still didn't get how to translate it due to the double of the SAME word <그때 그때> which seems like: that time and that time (another "that") are different. If there anyone who could explain it (but please someone who really knows the answer ) thanks.


BabyOwl223

달라요 and 달아요 sound so similar is there a way to tell the difference?


Pamela909830

When people are talking, if they say 달라요, they usually enunciate both of the L sounds. If they say 달아요, the L sound sounds like a person rolling an L with a quick tongue flap.


VIXX_LuvMyself

달라요 is like a double L (like 만나다, 엄마, 예뻐) -it's a heavy sound => the emphasis is on the double letters whereas 달아요 is like a single 'ㄹ' (sort of R&L).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.