"편의점에서는 강아지를 사요."

Translation:We can't buy a puppy at the convenience store.

November 6, 2017

9 Comments


Barb327811

How inconvenient is that?

November 13, 2017

raemation

I naturally say "you" in the case

November 28, 2017

DustinStei1

The word we isn't used in the sentence. Puppies can't be bought at a convenience store is a better sentence.

November 6, 2017

nleconte

Pronouns are rarely used in Korean. I would rather use "we" (or any other one) in English than switching to a passive form.

Passive has its own grammar pattern in Korean...

November 7, 2017

ThePletch

Is the 는 at the end of "at the convenience store" a topic particle for emphasis or something else?

June 8, 2018

nleconte

More as a way to compare with something that was said before.

E.g.:

(While you can buy them in the petshop), you can't buy a puppy at the convenience store.

Source (about 1/3 down the page).

June 8, 2018

jenniferhuo

Thanks for explaining :)

October 8, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Somwhere out there is a bodega acting as a general store that stocks puppies.

March 19, 2019

Remahhh

Wouldn't it be wild if you could tho

April 23, 2019, 8:25 AM
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.