1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "편의점에서는 강아지를 못 사요."

"편의점에서는 강아지를 사요."

Translation:We can't buy a puppy at the convenience store.

November 6, 2017

12 Comments


Barb327811

How inconvenient is that?


raemation

I naturally say "you" in the case


DustinStei1

The word we isn't used in the sentence. Puppies can't be bought at a convenience store is a better sentence.


nleconte

Pronouns are rarely used in Korean. I would rather use "we" (or any other one) in English than switching to a passive form.

Passive has its own grammar pattern in Korean...


Jeong-JinL

Somwhere out there is a bodega acting as a general store that stocks puppies.


ThePletch

Is the 는 at the end of "at the convenience store" a topic particle for emphasis or something else?


nleconte

More as a way to compare with something that was said before.

E.g.:

(While you can buy them in the petshop), you can't buy a puppy at the convenience store.

Source (about 1/3 down the page).


jenniferhuo

Thanks for explaining :)


david375511

We is 우리는

But sentence is " 편의점에서는 강아지를 못 사요" Where is "we"????


Remahhh

Wouldn't it be wild if you could tho


suhandiwiratama

But we can buy puppy plush toy at the convenience store!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.