1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "동물들은 아픕니다."

"동물들은 아픕니다."

Translation:Animals are ill.

November 6, 2017

19 Comments


LuisMontie330770

아픕 kind of sounds like a sneeze and that helps me


bre10101

Thanks for that!


t0Sh5

would 'hurt' or 'in pain' be a correct translation for 아픕니다?


acciopenumbra

"The animals are sick" is not correct?


Matuz19

It's not THE animals, is just ANINALS. Generalized


3Dollars

but that would imply that every animal in existence is sick, which makes no sense.

just the sentence in general doesn't make sense XD


leesan55

i put sick and it is accepted.


AudreyHepb742113

I don't think "Animals are ill" should be encouraged by Duolingo as another correct option. If the article "the" is left out, the sentence implies that all animals are sick and we know that is not true. Whereas, "The animals are ill," signifies a certain group of animals is sick.


3Dollars

yeah that was a little confusing... it could just be a typo by duo?


AstroReflu

No they ill fam i went to the zoo the other day dem monkeys ill af bruh


AliC.0

동물들은 this word is so difficult to pronouce with 들 and 은, it seems lime a tong twister haha


artsyrenjun

Ah,, I said: "The animals are hurting". :/


SKYRYD3R

Maybe they caught ebola


Dea75424

Why I got right for 슬픕니다 instead 아픕니다?


ElMaza0330

아픕니다 is to be hurt (?)


RomeoAlpha11

모리 아프다!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.