1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "동물들은 아픕니다."

"동물들은 아픕니다."

Translation:Animals are ill.

November 6, 2017

32 Comments


LuisMontie330770

아픕 kind of sounds like a sneeze and that helps me


brandonzinho

omg thank you lol this helps so much


farran

I almost 아픕'd my food everywhere when I read your comment


t0Sh5

would 'hurt' or 'in pain' be a correct translation for 아픕니다?


acciopenumbra

"The animals are sick" is not correct?


leesan55

i put sick and it is accepted.


Matuz19

It's not THE animals, is just ANINALS. Generalized


3Dollars

but that would imply that every animal in existence is sick, which makes no sense.

just the sentence in general doesn't make sense XD


Hanzo_Ergo

But generally general subjects don't use 들 marker , it should have been 동물은 아픕니다


CGTokki

Being ill or being sick is different. When you're ill, you're not feeling well generally speaking. When you're sick, you are nauseated and maybe have to throw up.


otakuhime

Ill and sick are synonyms, they mean the same thing


AudreyHepb742113

I don't think "Animals are ill" should be encouraged by Duolingo as another correct option. If the article "the" is left out, the sentence implies that all animals are sick and we know that is not true. Whereas, "The animals are ill," signifies a certain group of animals is sick.


AstroReflu

No they ill fam i went to the zoo the other day dem monkeys ill af bruh


serena_sparks

I know I saw a ape at the zoo that looked more depressed than cat when there is no more milk


farran

Dis actually the way I first interpreted it. But sads dey in the zoo


3Dollars

yeah that was a little confusing... it could just be a typo by duo?


Hanzo_Ergo

I think judging by all the patterns I've seen, it should be translated as The animals simply because they used a plural marker, general statements don't need plural markers.


AliC.0

동물들은 this word is so difficult to pronouce with 들 and 은, it seems lime a tong twister haha


farran

Yeah right! I think it's /toŋ.mu.dɯˈɾɯl/ but it's so damn awkward


artsyrenjun

Ah,, I said: "The animals are hurting". :/


DNA917

Why I got right for 슬픕니다 instead 아픕니다?


RomeoAlpha11

모리 아프다!


imma_potato123

You mean 머리 아프다 right? As 머리 means head.


mintjuk

Side effects, yay!


ElMaza0330

아픕니다 is to be hurt (?)


YouTubeSpy

Sounds like a heat beat.


southkorea.india

Why there is 은 use at last of the topic some time 는 ,이 is use. But why??


NotMykl

은/는 are topic markers and 이/가 are subject markers. Topic markers can be seen as meaning the word "A" and subject markers can be seen as meaning the word 'The'. But that doesn't mean that Korean won't change those meanings when ever the language feels like it.

은 and 이 are used after words that end in a consonant while 는 and 가 are used after words that end in vowels.

There are many places on the internet you can find that explain the topic and subject markers, none of which make sense to me. Talk To Me In Korean has YouTube videos explaining the uses for topic/subject markers.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.