"Wenn sie tanzt, tanze ich."

Translation:When she dances, I dance.

11/6/2017, 11:39:41 AM

9 Comments


az_p
Mod

It's not a lyric from this song, but this translation reminded me of "Wenn sie tanzt", a song by German singer Max Giesinger.

You can find the lyrics here, if you want to check your listening comprehension! I find his songs to be quite clearly pronounced. You may be pleasantly surprised to see how much you can understand based on your knowledge from Duolingo :)

11/6/2017, 12:13:28 PM

aayushoe

Yes! I heard this song long ago when I was learning German from Duo. Imagine my delight.

12/7/2017, 5:10:16 PM

DavidMeyer427521

Why not "If she dances, then I dance"?

12/9/2017, 12:18:47 AM

OldMate2

There is no "then" equivalent needed in the German sentence, otherwise it'd be something like "Wenn sie tanzt, dann tanze ich".

7/18/2018, 12:47:35 AM

Xkronnos

Se ela dança eu danço ! Falei com Dj, pra fazer diferente ....

11/6/2017, 11:39:41 AM

RomanMontanari

I agree with David. It should be "If she dances...", not "When...".

3/10/2018, 5:28:56 AM

Engelsmeier

"wenn" can be used at when, if it is not a question but a statement "wann" is when as a question. thats when it gets tricky, because "wenn" is also if. i think it needs context

6/15/2018, 5:58:49 AM

5UPER_50NIC

The way the verbs are changed confuses me. Any advice?

5/29/2018, 11:46:51 AM

tuffguykerouac

Wann du tanzt kann ich ganzig lieben

1/11/2018, 12:50:22 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.