1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wenn sie tanzt, tanze ich."

"Wenn sie tanzt, tanze ich."

Translation:When she dances, I dance.

November 6, 2017

8 Comments


az_p
Mod

    It's not a lyric from this song, but this translation reminded me of "Wenn sie tanzt", a song by German singer Max Giesinger.

    You can find the lyrics here, if you want to check your listening comprehension! I find his songs to be quite clearly pronounced. You may be pleasantly surprised to see how much you can understand based on your knowledge from Duolingo :)


aayushoe

    Yes! I heard this song long ago when I was learning German from Duo. Imagine my delight.


    [deactivated user]

      Why not "If she dances, then I dance"?


OldMate2

      There is no "then" equivalent needed in the German sentence, otherwise it'd be something like "Wenn sie tanzt, dann tanze ich".


Xkronnos

      Se ela dança eu danço ! Falei com Dj, pra fazer diferente ....


RomanMontanari

      I agree with David. It should be "If she dances...", not "When...".


Engelsmeier

      "wenn" can be used at when, if it is not a question but a statement "wann" is when as a question. thats when it gets tricky, because "wenn" is also if. i think it needs context


DETERMINATION.

      The way the verbs are changed confuses me. Any advice?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.