1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag Orangen lieber als Ä…

"Ich mag Orangen lieber als Äpfel."

Translation:I like oranges more than apples.

November 6, 2017

16 Comments


wsiev13

I wrote I prefer oranges to apples and it was wrong. It would appear that Duo unable or unwilling to admit error refuses to change to what a overwhelming number of English speakers are saying is correct. Pride gets in the way I believe.


jamesworks75503

I tried "I like oranges in preference to apples," but it was not accepted. To me, the meaning is the same as the accepted translation, as is yours. I reported it. We'll see if Duo agrees.


ericsonn0

Help! If, 'mag ... lieber' = prefer. And, 'lieber ... als' = more than. Why is, ''I prefer oranges more than apples.'' not accepted?


Andy499355

It's a matter of English. "Prefer" means to like more, so "prefer more" is redundant and not used. We say "prefer x to y" or "prefer x over y"


simopr1

Why : "I like oranges better than apples." is not accepted?


StevenJame461967

"Lieber als"? Does this denote emotion rather just should saying "als" ?


az_p

I would say another English translation of this is "I prefer oranges to/over apples". That translation better captures the fact that etwas lieber mögen means "to prefer something", but has the side-effect of changing the preposition. It doesn't sound so good in English to say "I prefer oranges more than apples" or "I like oranges more dearly than apples", but this is essentially the construction that German needs.


BirgitAsh

Would it not also translate to "I like oranges better than apples"?


john503633

That's not accepted but it should be. That's a common way to say it in English, even if it isn't the best grammar.


Andy499355

"I like X better than Y" is officially taught in English textbooks in Japan. Correct grammar is dictated by use, not by prescribed rules contrived by people trying to regulate and standardize speech.


LawrenceWelch

"I like oranges better than apples" was not accepted, though it means the same as the suggested translation, and is very common is spoken English. Reported.


.-_Ed_-.

Why "I prefer oranges than apples" is not accepted?


SDStudentin

I have never heard a hard "g" in the German word "Orangen" before, only a soft French sound: Oran-zhen. Which is correct, or are they both?


Minervas37

The French sounding one is the correct version. Whenever I hear this other "Ora-ngg-en" I get the creeps. So there won't be any misunderstandings: I've never heard it from a real person outside the Duolingo computer voice world spoken like THAT.


RobertHJMa

'lieber als' = more than.


RobertHJMa

'lieber als' = better than

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.