"Babička chce šálek kávy."

Translation:Grandma wants a cup of coffee.

November 6, 2017

6 Comments


vladik233475

Babička chce šálek kávy. Why is not correct The grandmother wants a cup of coffee? Why is correct My grandmother wants ... ? .

November 6, 2017

VladaFu

Babička used this way really means my grandma (my grandmother) or the listener's grandma (grandmother).

September 8, 2018

Stephen900455

Why is "A grandmother wants a cup of coffee" incorrect?

September 8, 2018

VladaFu

Babička used this way really means my grandma (my grandmother) or the listener's grandma (grandmother).

September 8, 2018

Roberto247751

Tak odlište babička granmother od babča grandma

March 5, 2019

VladaFu

There is no such meaningful distinction, both grandma and grandmother are babička.. babča is a very colloquial, or even insulting, word (I never use it) and it is not found in normal dictionaries (PSJČ, SSJČ, SSČ).

I stress again that "grandmother" IS accepted here.

March 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.