"Whose daughter is it?"

Translation:Чия це донька?

November 6, 2017

4 Comments


Ray633

Why is the "це" necessary and what does that mean exactly?

January 29, 2018

marina199733

It is an indicator, "це" can be translated as "this", without this word you can only use the sentence when the person was talking about family relations and you make a question to what you just heard, whether you didn't hear properly or ask in surprise.

  • So that girl over there is my daughter.
  • Чия донька? (Whose daughter?) Yours? I could never tell, you look like sisters!

But with "це" the sentence can be a conversation starter, you ask out of interest or other scenarios. Without "це" the usage is more narrow, more specific

June 15, 2018

Helena-1234

Why is it literally whose is the daughter? In English the is comes after the word but in Ukrainian it comes before. Why? Thanks!

March 3, 2018

va-diim

It's literally, "Whose is this daughter?" but the present tense verb "є," ("is") is omitted in Ukrainian. Also, the word order is much more flexible than the English subject-verb-object structure

October 14, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.