1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wamesahaulika kwa siku nying…

"Wamesahaulika kwa siku nyingi"

Translation:They have been forgotten for many days

November 6, 2017

4 Comments


Theluji

Wamesahauliwa means ''they have been forgotten'' too, right? If so, what is the difference between these two?


Fishofapril

In reading Joan Russell's The Complete Swahili, it's a matter of emphasis. The -wa form focuses on the fact that somebody has forgotten something (the "they"), the -k- form focuses on the thing being in a state of having been forgotten.


Cognocto

It seems like the difference in English between adjective and participle:

Stative
I am dead. I am free.

Indicative
I am killed. I am freed.

I'm not an expert, though.


Nsikan9

^wondering the same thing

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.