"Movie"

Translation:영화

November 6, 2017

13 Comments


Awanis10

Yeong hwa?

November 6, 2017

nleconte

Yes, but I would encourage you to refrain from using romanization as soon as you can. It will help you in the long term ;)

November 7, 2017

Vero899139

Yes

November 26, 2017

Vero899139

Yes

November 26, 2017

Jessica9purple13

Yes

January 16, 2018

douglas.p.

Is it a composite word, as in 영 means one thing and 화 another? Like "moving"+"picture"?

January 29, 2018

nleconte

Yes exactly. This is often the case for Hanja based words (Chinese origin) and if you have the time/motivation to learn those, it may help you guess the meaning of future words. Note that that is not a requirement anymore in the curriculum of Korean kids. So, up to you if you think it is worth it. Not all course creators agree on this issue, from what I've heard.

영국: movie theater (국 means place if I remember well)

화면: screen (picture + face/side, if I remember well)

Etc.

January 30, 2018

YongHoJin

if a movie theater is 영국 , and what is England then? , how do you say movie theater in England?

March 22, 2019

LelandSun

映 (영) means “reflection” or “projection”. 畫 (화) means “drawing” or “picture”.

This is not the Chinese term for “movie”, but it certainly makes sense in its own right. Because I know Chinese, looking up (on www.wiktionary.com) the origins of Sino-Korean words is not only interesting but also helpful to me for remembering the Korean vocabulary.

March 14, 2019

Fi-shoe

i forgot and wrote 모비 lol.

September 30, 2018

lang864129

한자 : 映畵(영화)

January 20, 2018

zhouhuanyue

你是哪國人?

August 3, 2018

RJE16

Yeong hwa

January 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.