"Movie"

Translation:영화

November 6, 2017

8 Comments


nleconte

Yes, but I would encourage you to refrain from using romanization as soon as you can. It will help you in the long term ;)


douglas.p.

Is it a composite word, as in 영 means one thing and 화 another? Like "moving"+"picture"?


nleconte

Yes exactly. This is often the case for Hanja based words (Chinese origin) and if you have the time/motivation to learn those, it may help you guess the meaning of future words. Note that that is not a requirement anymore in the curriculum of Korean kids. So, up to you if you think it is worth it. Not all course creators agree on this issue, from what I've heard.

영국: movie theater (국 means place if I remember well)

화면: screen (picture + face/side, if I remember well)

Etc.


LelandSun

映 (영) means “reflection” or “projection”. 畫 (화) means “drawing” or “picture”.

This is not the Chinese term for “movie”, but it certainly makes sense in its own right. Because I know Chinese, looking up (on www.wiktionary.com) the origins of Sino-Korean words is not only interesting but also helpful to me for remembering the Korean vocabulary.


lang864129

한자 : 映畵(영화)


zhouhuanyue

你是哪國人?


Fi-shoe

i forgot and wrote 모비 lol.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.