1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵은 맛있습니다."

"빵은 맛있습니다."

Translation:Bread is delicious.

November 6, 2017

75 Comments


SevanPomperada

Bread is delicous, especialy garlic bread.


euohoria

it's great with lasagna no one can't change my mind


HannahDaCat

Agree agree agree agree


bts_armyOT7

It's good see army is here


[deactivated user]

    YAAAAASSSSSSSS i agree C-O-M-P-L-E-T-L-Y


sweetnsad

    i feel that duolingo needs to explain these things more, explain the differenf meanings instead of just showing and explaing the conjuctions and etc that you can find on the end of words.


snave_

    I recommend outsourcing, Duolingo is great for studying but if you want to learn Korean fluently then I recommend using sites like 'talk to me in Korean' (https://talktomeinkorean.com/curriculum/). This is what I use and it helps me to understand the grammar and pronunciation a lot better, since Duolingo doesn't have a course for learning grammar, so it can be a pain to use it as your main source of learning. You can also use the website https://www.howtostudykorean.com/ . this website will pretty much run you through basic grammar like particles and conjunctions.


katigharat

    Thanks this helped me a lot


ScarletSheba

    Thanks a bunch. I will definitely use this.


Darianaro

    This lessons don't help me understand if there is a difference between plural and singular in korean


AnUnicorn

    There is a plural marker in Korean, -들, mostly used with living things.

    It's also doesn't seem to be as "essential" as it is in English. Whereas saying "dog" in English implies a single dog (since it's a count noun without a plural marker like -s), 개 can mean either one or many dogs, and you would only worry about the plural marker if you want to emphasize that you're talking about several dogs.


cul13

    There are no real plural and singular in korean. They use the plural marker 들 or counters


Varuni3012

    No there is no difference between singular and plural in Korean If you want more detailed explanation you should go to talk to me in Korean app i use duolingo just for revision


sweetnsad

    Bread IS delicious


KHUSHI597895

    What is the meaning of 은????? Is it a kind of connector or conjunction??


ToRNOuTLaW

    I think it's the topicmarker, it shows that something is said about bread. Here it's 은 instead of 는 because 빵 ends with a consonant.


jinjinjara92

    Can you please explain why it's not 빵이?


Oumaimalol

    We use this to describe not to explain


cul13

    은/는 is a topic particle used to mark the topic of a sentence. It can also be used to mark the subject or show contrast. 은 Is used when the last syllables of the noun or pronoun has a final consonant eg 캉은... And 는 is used when there is no final consonant eg 안아토리아는..


Solo_Polo777

    Topic marker. Covered in Basic 1


Mae303663

    은 is a topic marker, which you add after the noun. It is only used when the last syllable is a consonant.

    E.g. 사람은 , 빵을 etc.


kookie_minjee1

    I think is (s) plural


BekkiSpector42

    I think it's just a way of showing the topic of the sentence.


SevanPomperada

    빵은 맛있습니다.


FubbiKenan

    The bread is tasty.

    Ppangeun masissseubnida.

    빵은 = Ppangeun = (The) bread

    맛 = mas = tasty /delicious

    있습니다 = issseubnida = is


minnie_mochimin

    Can someone explain the negetive and positive. Like the difference between the two. Im confused


LachyMcD

    "있습니다" means something exists, can be used for ownership, or to describe something.

    "없슴니다" means the opposite, something doesn't exist.

    The way I remember it:

    있 sounds like IS

    없 sounds like OBS, for opposite

    Edit: In the case of the example above, saying "맛있습니다" literally means that taste exists, which is the Korean way of saying "tasty!"


Le_olive

    Wait i just did one dat said bread is bad...


TJTHEGREAT3

    Yeah I'm also confused on that


bts23457

    I thought using 은/는 was used to describe one specific thing and not a whole category. For example, the particle kind of bread your refering to vs. All breads. So put "This bread is delicious" and it was wrong can someone explain to me what 은/는 means -6/15/20


mhin1

    은/는 was used to describe one specific thing and not a whole category.

    It can be used that way, but that usage requires the context of a greater conversation. There is no definite and indefinite article counterpart in Korean. As such translations will vary from sentence to sentence. The bottom line is that 은/는 is the topic marker -- it marks the topic of the sentence, what the sentence is about.

    "빵은" does not directly mean "a specific bread" or "a whole category of bread". The marker just indicates that the sentence is about 빵. It is within the context of a conversation that the topic marker can be used to add connotative meaning. For example:

    A: 빵이 먹어보십시오. ("Try the bread.")

    B: 빵은 맛있습니다! ("The bread is delicious!")

    Note that 은 is used here to continue the conversation about the bread offered. The translation defaults to the specific bread. However, in the context of a different conversation, it can be used to add contrast between the single and the many:

    A: 빵 삼개이 먹어보십시오. ("Try the three breads.")

    B: 이 빵이 맛없습니다. ("This bread is not tasty.)

    B: 그 빵이 맛없습니다. ("That bread is not good.")

    B: 저 빵은 맛있습니다! ("That bread over there is delicious!")

    Here, after trying the first two breads, B is making a contrast and saying that the third bread is delicious unlike the first two. He is emphasizing this contrast with 은.


XxSiennaCxX

    Why is there a 은 after the word bread


NRomanenko

    Hello, my name is 현진...


AnneBromme

    When is it 빵이 and when 빵은? Is it the difference between a bread and bread in common?


KiaraMcken5

    why is "bread taste good", wrong when bread taste bad is right for the opposite??


mhin1

    맛있다 means "to be delicious" while 맛없다 means "to be ill-tasting".


PedroHM10

    Can someone explain why 맛있습니다 means "delicious" when the subject is "Bread" but means "Cool" when the subject is "Man" or "Woman"?

    The lesson before this one for me was the same thing except 남자가 맛있습니다 and the correct answer was "The man is cool"


ElsiePeazie

    맛 refers to taste/deliciousness. 멋 refers to being cool/popular.


Kari325062

    That's annoying when the opposite of "the bread tastes bad" has to be ". . . is delicious" only.


SuperSizedSmiley

    They just said bread tastes bad tho


anutuyi

    Why does ot sound like bashismida but spells mashisimida


mhin1

    Its called "denasalization". When ㅁ (and ㄴ) are the first sound of a word, sometimes the speaker doesn't let air to resonate in the nose causing ㅁ to sound like the English /b/ and ㄴ to sound like the English /d/. You can simulate this by pinching your nose and pronouncing ㅁ and ㄴ.


HannahDaCat

    Choi soobin approves


Oumaimalol

    What's wrong with this


Kate550065

    Could I have said "bread is yummy" instead of "bread is delicious"? I feel like both are correct here, unless yummy is something completely different in Korean.


Nami949872

    Could we also use < 방이 > in this sentence? (I can't write the double ㅂ in "bread")


sundanny26

    Bread are delicious doesnt work


ewfruit

    Why is duolingo so confused? A few seconds back it said "the bread tastes bad" and now its delicious XD


ph.cSK4IZ

    No the answer is wrong


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

    Why did I got it wrong when I wrote "Let's get this bread"? I mean, that's what Jaykayyy said ಠ ೧ ಠ


ph.fIxJsK

    Im studying Korean because i have come to korea to see BTS


Taco_Tako

    Would "This bread is tasty" be a valid translation of this?


KimNamYeou1

    I faild this one because i didn't know how to spell delicious


IDoNotUseThis

    Is every one here want to learn korean for BTS or kpop?


ph.z5k8Bf

    I m learning this language for BTS


ph.z5k8Bf

    This sentence is quite difficult for me ....i m trying so hard to speak it but every time...i got a notice that my sound is not matching ....what to do ????


sundanny26

    I can send u the audios of how it should sound. Hit me in telegram. @sunilbitcoinsfacil


ph.rRSsoe

    맛있습니다 Or 멋없습니다 What is the difference between them?


ph.rRSsoe

    I do not understand 맛있습니다 or 멋없습니다 Different What is the difference between them?


Khassie4

    I mistakenly chose 빵은 맛없업니다. And Duolingo accepted it as correct but with meaning: "Bread is delicious."

    Please fix so it won't be confusing to others, thanks.


sena326097

    i learn korean in english but it's not my mother language. my mother language is turkish and turkish grammar is similar to korean. i'm so confused about english grammer and korean grammar while i am learning. we should have turkish-korean lessons.


NIMKAOriginal

    My student dinner lol


FlyFox111

    The way I wrote '빵은 맛없있습니다' which is the negative of it, and said I'm correct


Angel238306

    well bread is delicious with coffee


WanessaGaj

    Nie rozumiem tego

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.