"빵은 맛있습니다."

Translation:Bread is delicious.

November 6, 2017

16 Comments


SevanPomperada

Bread is delicous, especialy garlic bread.

December 8, 2017

Darianaro

This lessons don't help me understand if there is a difference between plural and singular in korean

November 30, 2017

AnUnicorn

There is a plural marker in Korean, -들, mostly used with living things.

It's also doesn't seem to be as "essential" as it is in English. Whereas saying "dog" in English implies a single dog (since it's a count noun without a plural marker like -s), 개 can mean either one or many dogs, and you would only worry about the plural marker if you want to emphasize that you're talking about several dogs.

March 31, 2018

AnUnicorn

Korean does have a plural marker, -들, primarily used with living things.

However, Korean doesnt seem to "require" plurals as much as English does. While saying "dog" in English means one dog

March 31, 2018

cul13

There are no real plural and singular in korean. They use the plural marker 들 or counters

December 5, 2017

BTStrash100

What is 은?

November 30, 2017

cul13

은/는 is a topic particle used to mark the topic of a sentence. It can also be used to mark the subject or show contrast. 은 Is used when the last syllables of the noun or pronoun has a final consonant eg 캉은... And 는 is used when there is no final consonant eg 안아토리아는..

December 5, 2017

Solo_Polo777

Topic marker. Covered in Basic 1

January 31, 2018

Bekki23938

I think it's just a way of showing the topic of the sentence.

February 8, 2018

Mae303663

은 is a topic marker, which you add after the noun. It is only used when the last syllable is a consonant.

E.g. 사람은 , 빵을 etc.

March 3, 2018

SevanPomperada

빵은 맛있습니다.

December 8, 2017

KHUSHI597895

What is the meaning of 은????? Is it a kind of connector or conjunction??

July 28, 2018

minnie_mochimin

Can someone explain the negetive and positive. Like the difference between the two. Im confused

December 27, 2018

sweetnsad

Bread IS delicious

February 14, 2019

sweetnsad

i feel that duolingo needs to explain these things more, explain the differenf meanings instead of just showing and explaing the conjuctions and etc that you can find on the end of words.

February 14, 2019

XxSiennaCxX

Why is there a 은 after the word bread

April 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.