1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵은 맛있습니다."

"빵은 맛있습니다."

Translation:Bread is delicious.

November 6, 2017

38 Comments


SevanPomperada

Bread is delicous, especialy garlic bread.


learningforgguk

it's great with lasagna no one can't change my mind


Kayoala1234

YAAAAASSSSSSSS i agree C-O-M-P-L-E-T-L-Y


sweetnsad

i feel that duolingo needs to explain these things more, explain the differenf meanings instead of just showing and explaing the conjuctions and etc that you can find on the end of words.


Darianaro

This lessons don't help me understand if there is a difference between plural and singular in korean


AnUnicorn

There is a plural marker in Korean, -들, mostly used with living things.

It's also doesn't seem to be as "essential" as it is in English. Whereas saying "dog" in English implies a single dog (since it's a count noun without a plural marker like -s), 개 can mean either one or many dogs, and you would only worry about the plural marker if you want to emphasize that you're talking about several dogs.


cul13

There are no real plural and singular in korean. They use the plural marker 들 or counters


Varuni3012

No there is no difference between singular and plural in Korean If you want more detailed explanation you should go to talk to me in Korean app i use duolingo just for revision


LitonMia

Are you an army


sweetnsad

Bread IS delicious


KHUSHI597895

What is the meaning of 은????? Is it a kind of connector or conjunction??


ToRNOuTLaW

I think it's the topicmarker, it shows that something is said about bread. Here it's 은 instead of 는 because 빵 ends with a consonant.


SevanPomperada

빵은 맛있습니다.


minnie_mochimin

Can someone explain the negetive and positive. Like the difference between the two. Im confused


NRomanenko

Hello, my name is 현진...


cul13

은/는 is a topic particle used to mark the topic of a sentence. It can also be used to mark the subject or show contrast. 은 Is used when the last syllables of the noun or pronoun has a final consonant eg 캉은... And 는 is used when there is no final consonant eg 안아토리아는..


Solo_Polo777

Topic marker. Covered in Basic 1


Mae303663

은 is a topic marker, which you add after the noun. It is only used when the last syllable is a consonant.

E.g. 사람은 , 빵을 etc.


Bekki23938

I think it's just a way of showing the topic of the sentence.


XxSiennaCxX

Why is there a 은 after the word bread


Le_olive

Wait i just did one dat said bread is bad...


AnneBromme

When is it 빵이 and when 빵은? Is it the difference between a bread and bread in common?


mhin1

Google "Subject Marker vs Topic Marker". Come back to the forums if you still have questions.


KiaraMcken5

why is "bread taste good", wrong when bread taste bad is right for the opposite??


mhin1

맛있다 means "to be delicious" while 맛없다 means "to be ill-tasting".


PedroHM10

Can someone explain why 맛있습니다 means "delicious" when the subject is "Bread" but means "Cool" when the subject is "Man" or "Woman"?

The lesson before this one for me was the same thing except 남자가 맛있습니다 and the correct answer was "The man is cool"


ElsiePeazie

맛 refers to taste/deliciousness. 멋 refers to being cool/popular.


Kari325062

That's annoying when the opposite of "the bread tastes bad" has to be ". . . is delicious" only.


bts23457

I thought using 은/는 was used to describe one specific thing and not a whole category. For example, the particle kind of bread your refering to vs. All breads. So put "This bread is delicious" and it was wrong can someone explain to me what 은/는 means -6/15/20


mhin1

은/는 was used to describe one specific thing and not a whole category.

It can be used that way, but that usage requires the context of a greater conversation. There is no definite and indefinite article counterpart in Korean. As such translations will vary from sentence to sentence. The bottom line is that 은/는 is the topic marker -- it marks the topic of the sentence, what the sentence is about.

"빵은" does not directly mean "a specific bread" or "a whole category of bread". The marker just indicates that the sentence is about 빵. It is within the context of a conversation that the topic marker can be used to add connotative meaning. For example:

A: 빵이 먹어보십시오. ("Try the bread.")

B: 빵은 맛있습니다! ("The bread is delicious!")

Note that 은 is used here to continue the conversation about the bread offered. The translation defaults to the specific bread. However, in the context of a different conversation, it can be used to add contrast between the single and the many:

A: 빵 삼개이 먹어보십시오. ("Try the three breads.")

B: 이 빵이 맛없습니다. ("This bread is not tasty.)

B: 그 빵이 맛없습니다. ("That bread is not good.")

B: 저 빵은 맛있습니다! ("That bread over there is delicious!")

Here, after trying the first two breads, B is making a contrast and saying that the third bread is delicious unlike the first two. He is emphasizing this contrast with 은.


anutuyi

Why does ot sound like bashismida but spells mashisimida


mhin1

Its called "denasalization". When ㅁ (and ㄴ) are the first sound of a word, sometimes the speaker doesn't let air to resonate in the nose causing ㅁ to sound like the English /b/ and ㄴ to sound like the English /d/. You can simulate this by pinching your nose and pronouncing ㅁ and ㄴ.


Awanis10

Bang eun mas seup ssip ni da?


jinstaej

bbangeun mas-issseubnida is more accurate, but yes

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.