"My grandfather gets tired fast."

Translation:Bunicul meu obosește rapid.

November 6, 2017

4 Comments


KevinSmith777042

on multi choice Dl also calls repede correct - as bunicul is a male grandparent and as rapid is an adverb not an adjective my instinct is only to allow rapid. Am i wrong? Why would repede be allowed?

November 6, 2017

Lurch_M

Both repede and rapid can be either adjectives or adverbs, depending on context.
In the above sentence, both of them will function as adverbs. Which by the way means that you don't care about the number/gender of the subject.

November 7, 2017

Kostas1591

I would consider "get tired" = "se oboseste" is better, or at least acceptable. Am I correct?

August 10, 2018

Lurch_M

Nope. If you use the reflexive "a se obosi", then it means to take the trouble to do something, to bother with something. It's usually used in the negative, for example:
El nu s-a obosit să o sune ziua următoare.
(He didn't bother to call her the next day.)

August 18, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.