1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hatujulikani hapa"

"Hatujulikani hapa"

Translation:We are not known here

November 6, 2017

6 Comments


vitoreiji

Why is there a ni at the end there?


AGreatUserName

Because the verb is kujulikana
In the negative present, the a gets turned into i, just like all other verbs that end with a.

Sometimes the -ika/-eka ending is followed by -ana, cf.: kupatikana = to be available
kuwezekana = to be possible
kuonekana = to be visible
kushindikana = to fail (of an action)


DBall2814-1

"We are unknown here" should be an acceptable answer, I think.


Phmeza

Can anyone tell me what "kujulikana" means.

Is it in anyway realated to "kujua" ?

I thought the sentence meant "we don't know each other here", because I was thinking the recipocal form of "kujua".


Kas334864

-jua: stative form: -julika. Some verbs take the reciprocal -na in the stative form to indicate a broader or general situation. And so we have -julikana, that in the present negative becomes -julikani.


MiraTam

The app is saying i got the answer but it is showing me in red message

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.