"Začíná se o to zajímat."

Translation:She is starting to be interested in it.

November 6, 2017

6 Comments


Dmitry532061

Why not "on it"?

October 25, 2018

Paul378887

In English, one is not interested “on something”, but rather “in something”. So, “She is interested in ...”

November 1, 2018

BenMedved

why does "in it" need to be included in this sentence? Is there a direct object in the Czech sentence? I just wrote "she is starting to be interested."

January 15, 2019

endless_sleeper

o to ^

January 15, 2019

BenMedved

In that case, the hover/translation is quite strange on this one.

January 15, 2019

strubkin

Why I always have to use continues forms in these trainings? "She starts to be..." means the same, isn't it?

February 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.