"곰이 토끼를 요리합니다."

Translation:A bear is cooking a rabbit.

November 6, 2017

17 Comments


TeoJr

Present continuous...? Shouldn't it be simple present? (A bear cooks a rabbit)

April 17, 2018

Jennifer921388

Flagged June 2019

June 5, 2019

IlkaMimaPi

Today they are cooking, tomorrow they'll be building houses, and the day after that they'll take over the world.

April 27, 2018

Logan524684

D:

December 13, 2017

Andrea241847

Why does this make me so sad?

July 1, 2018

Keirakirae

As an ARMY who first learned 토끼 from Jungkook and his nickname, I always associate that word with him so I couldn't help but do that with this-

JK's been roASTED-

... 미안해요.

January 7, 2019

TakiyahW.

I associate 토끼 with Slow Rabbit, one of BTS' producers. I heard that Jimin calls him 토끼 형 (rabbit hyung) XD

January 13, 2019

DominicIsi

Rabbit stew...

June 23, 2018

Skye653218

How do we know this is present tense? It seems the same as the other tenses to me

August 11, 2018

lisamybias

This is canibalisme...

August 11, 2019

KingDecker

How though-

April 19, 2018

Danny277442

It didn't accept "a beat is cooking rabbit" - that seems like it should be ok!

June 13, 2018

EEdLoh

I would think that using "rabbit" instead of "a rabbit" implies rabbit meat in English. If that's true "A bear is cooking rabbit" would translate more closely to "곰이 토끼고기를 요리합니다"

June 14, 2018

Blitzheart

Shouldn't this be simple present tense, not present progressive? '곰이 토끼를 요리하고 있어요' would be the translation of 'A bear is cooking a rabbit'...?

August 30, 2018

i2oo

De ssxx De

November 6, 2017

Iron_Venema

Agreed

March 20, 2019

i2oo

zse

November 6, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.