1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "곰이 토끼를 요리합니다."

"곰이 토끼를 요리합니다."

Translation:A bear is cooking a rabbit.

November 6, 2017

28 Comments


IlkaMima

Today they are cooking, tomorrow they'll be building houses, and the day after that they'll take over the world.


Seannette3007

Because the child wasn't enough?


kiibubble

As an ARMY who first learned 토끼 from Jungkook and his nickname, I always associate that word with him so I couldn't help but do that with this-

JK's been roASTED-

... 미안해요.


TakiyahW.

I associate 토끼 with Slow Rabbit, one of BTS' producers. I heard that Jimin calls him 토끼 형 (rabbit hyung) XD


KookieBTSARMY101

oH nO I've bEeN rOasTEd


IshikaTane3

lol in my case, 토끼 reminds me of the drama You're Beautiful where JKS used to call PSH 돼지 토끼


Andrea241847

Why does this make me so sad?


Hamza715817

Perhaps, you might be a self-righteous vegan?


Blitzheart

Shouldn't this be simple present tense, not present progressive? '곰이 토끼를 요리하고 있어요' would be the translation of 'A bear is cooking a rabbit'...?


Skye653218

How do we know this is present tense? It seems the same as the other tenses to me


MarcoMata624763

As many others have asked, why does this translate into "is cooking" instead of "cooks"?


LYOYDr

I agree. I believe it does not translate as cooking because ~ing is a gerund per future lessen which I have yet to read. I also thought one rabbit was not enough for a strapping bear so I believe 'A bear cooks rabbit.' to be the most accurate translation.

'A bear cooking rabbit.' is accepted but the machine continues to social engineer me to insert an a.


Abderrahma700695

Bears are trying to be civilised


ElielF4

As a Stray Kids stan I learned 토끼 because of Changbin

토끼와 돼지는 돼끼 TATATAAAAA


nadia_skye

i feel a little conflicted here

bears are my fav animal in the world, but I also used to have a pet rabbit who i called Fluffy...

so...

wahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh-


Yoshi.5

Taehyung cooking Jungkook...that's what I got


jxngkookies

Bruh wtf why would you cook Jungkook- I will go kill that bear-


BTSARMY_17

How does a bear even cook??? o_0


miloberrie

this is dark and twisted poor bunny i feel so sorry for these animals this owl is crazy,crazyyyyyy i tell yah


-Amore

So the bear ate it as a dessert after he ate the child or...?


ph.oSTmTV

Can somebody explain to me why is 를 used after some nouns. What does it specify


NoIb19

even though bears can't cook.Right?

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.