"And now we are men!"

Translation:A teď jsme muži!

November 6, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BoneheadBass

My answer was "a teď my jsme muži." Why is it incorrect to include "my" in the answer?


kacenka9

It is a super unusual word order. I do not know if there ever is a circumstance when one can say that one or another word order is completely impossible in czech but this is close to it. Acceptable would be

A my jsme teď muži.


zajic2018

Is there a rule for when it is incorrect to write "my jsme" together?


elizabethh244237

I agree. A teď my jsme muži I thought would be writing it in the full/optional form


Meertuhx

When do you say my and when do you leave it out? I answered "a ted' my jsme muži" because previous it was said adding my was optional, but my answer was wrong


elizabethh244237

I agree. I thought writing 'A teď my jsme muži would be writing it in the fulk/ootional form


elizabethh244237

I agree. I thought writing 'A teď my jsme muži would be writing it in the full/optional form.


elizabethh244237

Sorry, bad typing! ' in the full/optional form'

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.