"四時四分です。"

Translation:It's 4:04.

November 6, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


awelottta

Try refreshing your clock


rhy_

Can someone explain why it's pronounced "yoji yonpun desu" as opposed to "yonji yonfun desu"? Is there a pattern to know when to change pronounciation?


ASleepingRock

2, 5, 7, 9 uses the fun pronunciation while the others take pun. As far as I understand, there really isn't too much around it other than commiting it to memory... there could be a rule that I just didn't know of though...


x-yuri

Now that I look at it, the question is also about yonpun vs yonfun.

Regarding yoji, I searched around, and here's what I've found. One of the ways to pronounce the kanji is よ (yo):

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/四#Etymology_1 https://jisho.org/word/四-1

Also,

Correct, four can be pronounced as 'yon', 'yo' or shi. But when used for hours it is always 'yoji'. Nine o'clock is also 'kuji' instead of 'kyuji'.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23037271


x-yuri

Is it just me, or everybody replies about "yonpun", but the question is about "yoji"?


forgetful-frank

Now that you mention it... I didn't realize, it kind of sounds like よじ(YOJI) instead of よんじ(YONJI)


uberrapidash

It's supposed to sound like よじ because that is the correct pronunciation. Duolingo messed up.


Rhiaaaaannon

The right pronunciation is "yonpun" but in daily life people say "yonfun" as well so you could say they are interchangeable.


crash_boom_bang

I think, there's a rule for it. For example, hana = a flower, but h-sound changes to b-sound in "ikebana", or the word Japan can sound either Nihon or Nippon


AzulaLima

I wrote "It is 4:04 o'clock" but it said it was wrong. Is o'clock not included when there are minutes?


Ryszard466485

English is my third language, but I believe you can say "o'clock" only when you're talking about full hour. So, you can say "It's four o'clock" when it's exactly 4:00 or when you have 4:04, then you say "It's four oh four".


LawrenceGi14

Correct, many native English speakers make this mistake, however "o'clock" technically refers to the hour itself.


Ben_Kershner

No one would say it these days, but what we're really saying in English is that "Now is the fourth hour of the clock."


JordanAugust

I am a native English speaker from NZ, living in Australia. We commonly say how many minutes 'past' the hour until you reach the half hour. Then it is common to say how many minutes 'to' the hour for times after the half hour. E.g. 4:15 we'd say "quarter past four", 4:30 we'd say "half past four", and 4:45 we would say "quarter to five".


Cookiefiend5

Yes. O'clock is not used when there are minutes involved. You can have five o'clock or 5:00, but not five forty five o'clock or 5:45. You would read this as only five forty five, so the o'clock isn't necessary. Hope this helps.


GlaucoAbil

o'clock -> :00 7 o'clock -> 7:00


Sum_Gai

I think ん will "harden" syllables following it, so the softer ふん sounds like ぷん. But, I don't know the rule on what changes the pronunciation or why, because 一分 is pronounced いっぷん instead of いちふん.


technoSurrealist

The furigana for this exercise shows よんじ but the speaker doesn't pronounce the ん


uberrapidash

That's right. The furigana should not say よんじ. It should say よじ. Duolingo messed up and it's causing a lot of confusion.


christophe821212

Okay im so confused. How do you know when to shorten the pronounciation of yon? Yon vs. Yo. There doesnt seem to be a pattern to it!


zane0.j

what does this mean 分


skorpionevil

Why put have a typo if don't have "o "in the options and the caracters" puts you. Correct my errors ,not the you gives like options please


uberrapidash

The pronunciation above 四時 says よんじ but that's wrong -- it should say よじ. The pronunciation above 四分 says よんふん but that is not what the recording says -- the recording pronounces it よんぷん.


mikan_danshi

Are all the old voices back?? I joined after the new voices so I have no idea what the old ones were but these sound different for sure


Swisidniak

The old voices are the Google TTS that you can still hear on most of the sentence discussion pages. (You can hear the Google TTS voices here https://cloud.google.com/text-to-speech/docs/voices )
The new voices were created by Duo with each Duo character now having their own unique voice.


velascoryan

Is there a difference between ぷん and ふん? I had it with 4:04 and 6:06 respectively.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.