"四時四分です。"

Translation:It is 4:04.

November 6, 2017

22 Comments


Frost623285

Time not found

August 1, 2018

awelottta

Try refreshing your clock

August 2, 2018

rhy_

Can someone explain why it's pronounced "yoji yonpun desu" as opposed to "yonji yonfun desu"? Is there a pattern to know when to change pronounciation?

November 6, 2017

ASleepingRock

2, 5, 7, 9 uses the fun pronunciation while the others take pun. As far as I understand, there really isn't too much around it other than commiting it to memory... there could be a rule that I just didn't know of though...

July 4, 2018

Rhiaaaaannon

The right pronunciation is "yonpun" but in daily life people say "yonfun" as well so you could say they are interchangeable.

November 7, 2017

crash_boom_bang

I think, there's a rule for it. For example, hana = a flower, but h-sound changes to b-sound in "ikebana", or the word Japan can sound either Nihon or Nippon

November 23, 2017

x-yuri

Is it just me, or everybody replies about "yonpun", but the question is about "yoji"?

January 21, 2019

forgetful-frank

Now that you mention it... I didn't realize, it kind of sounds like よじ(YOJI) instead of よんじ(YONJI)

February 5, 2019

x-yuri

Now that I look at it, the question is also about yonpun vs yonfun.

Regarding yoji, I searched around, and here's what I've found. One of the ways to pronounce the kanji is よ (yo):

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/四#Etymology_1 https://jisho.org/word/四-1

Also,

Correct, four can be pronounced as 'yon', 'yo' or shi. But when used for hours it is always 'yoji'. Nine o'clock is also 'kuji' instead of 'kyuji'.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23037271

February 6, 2019

AzulaLima

I wrote "It is 4:04 o'clock" but it said it was wrong. Is o'clock not included when there are minutes?

December 20, 2017

Ryszard466485

English is my third language, but I believe you can say "o'clock" only when you're talking about full hour. So, you can say "It's four o'clock" when it's exactly 4:00 or when you have 4:04, then you say "It's four oh four".

December 25, 2017

LawrenceGi14

Correct, many native English speakers make this mistake, however "o'clock" technically refers to the hour itself.

April 14, 2018

Ben_Kershner

No one would say it these days, but what we're really saying in English is that "Now is the fourth hour of the clock."

May 28, 2018

Sum_Gai

You missed the minutes. Now is the fourth minute of the fourth hour of the clock.

May 29, 2018

GlaucoAbil

He didn't, he is referring to "four o'clock".

December 28, 2018

Sum_Gai

In アメリカ, we're a little more varied. I have regularly added o'clock regardless of the time. Sometimes just 4:04, sometimes 4:04 o'clock, sometimes 4:04 pm or am, sometimes 4:04 pm or am o'clock. More recently, it's too much work to remember before or after noon and I have been using 24 hour time: 0404 or 1604 hours.

March 19, 2018

Cookiefiend5

Yes. O'clock is not used when there are minutes involved. You can have five o'clock or 5:00, but not five forty five o'clock or 5:45. You would read this as only five forty five, so the o'clock isn't necessary. Hope this helps.

September 7, 2018

JordanAugust

I am a native English speaker from NZ, living in Australia. We commonly say how many minutes 'past' the hour until you reach the half hour. Then it is common to say how many minutes 'to' the hour for times after the half hour. E.g. 4:15 we'd say "quarter past four", 4:30 we'd say "half past four", and 4:45 we would say "quarter to five".

September 23, 2018

GlaucoAbil

o'clock -> :00 7 o'clock -> 7:00

December 28, 2018

Sum_Gai

I think ん will "harden" syllables following it, so the softer ふん sounds like ぷん. But, I don't know the rule on what changes the pronunciation or why, because 一分 is pronounced いっぷん instead of いちふん.

March 19, 2018

pinkfungi

it is X:0X

November 26, 2018

Noah-san2

I dont see the "o" in the choices

August 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.