1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 요리하기 전에 계획을 세워요."

"우리는 요리하기 전에 계획을 세워요."

Translation:We make a plan before cooking.

November 6, 2017

17 Comments


KaeRank

Shouldn't, 'before cooking we make a plan,' also be correct?


nleconte

Yoda, you are?

Technically yes, but I wouldn't encourage using the Korean word order instead of the more natural order in English.


tessabanessa

Lol. This is funny but actually I think her sentence still sounds natural. The Korean order would be more like 'we cooking before plan will make'. Which sounds very Yoda. Plot twist Yoda was Korean.


nleconte

True, it still sounds pretty natural, probably worth flagging it.


LinguistSherry

@nleconte Both ways are 100% natural in English, but you need a comma when the dependent clause is first. "Before cooking, we make a plan." = "We make a plan before cooking."


nleconte

True. My bad :)


ClementineEcho

That order isn't unnatural in english at all. It should be correct


LinguistSherry

Yes, and I flagged it.


Ality

Marked incorrect for using "set" instead of "make" even though it is listed as a suggested meaning.


AmoretteVo

We plan before cooking should be correct too


Benedikte353746

Technically, that would in this case be incorrect, because they are, in fact, using the word 'Make' in the korean sentence, and they expect you to translate the full sentence. If you didn't translate 'make', in 'make a plan', then you wouldn't be translating the full korean sentence into English. Hope this made sense ;)


leesan55

we plan before cooking - wrong? 왜 ??


YutubPlzSu

Why isnt "We plan before cooking" Accepted

Pls Duo.

Y U HAVE NO MERCY( っ'-')╮ =͟͟͞͞


GeraldMath4

They don't like you not to translate 세워요.


GeraldMath4

Setting up a plan is pretty much like making a plan.


Greg275854

I'm all for literal translations because it helps think in a Korean way rather than an English way, but this whole sentence sounds awkward to me when translated into English. Is this equivalent to reading a recipe and buying ingredients beforehand?


YW7k14

What plan? ',:|

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.