"우리는 요리하기 전에 계획을 세워요."

Translation:We make a plan before cooking.

November 6, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KaeRank

Shouldn't, 'before cooking we make a plan,' also be correct?


nleconte

Yoda, you are?

Technically yes, but I wouldn't encourage using the Korean word order instead of the more natural order in English.


tessabanessa

Lol. This is funny but actually I think her sentence still sounds natural. The Korean order would be more like 'we cooking before plan will make'. Which sounds very Yoda. Plot twist Yoda was Korean.


nleconte

True, it still sounds pretty natural, probably worth flagging it.


LinguistSherry

@nleconte Both ways are 100% natural in English, but you need a comma when the dependent clause is first. "Before cooking, we make a plan." = "We make a plan before cooking."


nleconte

True. My bad :)


ClementineEcho

That order isn't unnatural in english at all. It should be correct


LinguistSherry

Yes, and I flagged it.


AmoretteVo

We plan before cooking should be correct too


Benedikte353746

Technically, that would in this case be incorrect, because they are, in fact, using the word 'Make' in the korean sentence, and they expect you to translate the full sentence. If you didn't translate 'make', in 'make a plan', then you wouldn't be translating the full korean sentence into English. Hope this made sense ;)


Ality

Marked incorrect for using "set" instead of "make" even though it is listed as a suggested meaning.


leesan55

we plan before cooking - wrong? 왜 ??


[deactivated user]

    Why isnt "We plan before cooking" Accepted

    Pls Duo.

    Y U HAVE NO MERCY( っ'-')╮ =͟͟͞͞


GeraldMath4

    They don't like you not to translate 세워요.


user48399

    what does 하기 means?


SeanFogart4

    IMHO it means 'to do' as a noun ("To be or not to be . . ."). The 'to' is a place marker for the subject, so this sentence I'd say literally means "We make a plan before we cook." That's the more correct English if getting rare. "We make a plan before cooking." is more like 우리는 요리전에 계획을 세워요. But we use this in English because we're just lazy that way.

    "요리하기 전에 씻" 149

    "요리전에 씻" 10

    "I wash before cooking." 10

    "I wash before I cook." 3


Danyamae

    하다 = do ~기 = verb conjugator ( adds "~ing") 하 + 기 = doing

    So here "요리하기 전에..." 하기 makes it "before doing the cooking..."


YW7k14

    What plan? ',:|


OJw6hVxV-Mike

    How would you say "Make a plan before we cook?" Would "우리는" move somewhere else? In English this implies "you" are making the plan before we cook, so you can be left off. Would you just change the ending on "우리는" so it would only apply to the "before cooking" phrase and not "make a plan"?


mhin1

    Good question. If my friend, our teacher, and I are in the kitchen, then I could say to my friend:

    너는 우리가 요리하기 전에 계획을 세워세요. = "Make a plan before we cook."

    Your sentence "Make a plan before we cook." has four aspects that I want to highlight: (1) the sentence is said in the imperative or propositive mood, (2) the subject of the sentence is no longer "we" but "you", (3) the appropriate pronouns depend on formality and politeness, and (4) there is contrast being made between the listener and other people.

    Since the sentence is said in the imperative or propositive mood, we must appropriately conjugate the verb 세우다. Typically in polite speech, we use the honorific conjugation when making commands or suggestions. So the appropriate conjugation would be "세워세요".

    Both your sentence and the original sentence contain two clauses: the main one describing what is being done and a secondary one describing when the main clause happens. (Recall that a clause in Korean contains both subject and verb/adjective.) In the original sentence the subject is the same in both clauses, so we can just use one pronoun. However in your sentence, the subjects are not the same, so we must include both "we" and "you". Since "we" is the subject of the secondary clause, it gets tagged with the subject marker: ["we"]가. The marker for "you" is addressed later.

    Your sentence uses an exclusive "we", not including "you" in the reference. Hence both the choice for "we" and "you" depends on whether the person you are speaking to is your social superior or not. If the listener is your social superior you should be using 저희 for "we" and an appropriate address for "you" (e.g. 선생님). Otherwise we can drop to the casual 우리 for "we" and 너 for "you".

    The last aspect addresses the subtext of the sentence regarding "you" in contrast to other people. If this contrast is purposely emphasized, the pronoun for "you" is tagged with the topic marker. Tagging the "you" pronoun with the subject marker is valid as well and doesn't change the meaning of the sentence.

    So in the scenario outlined before, here are some valid sentences:

    • 너는 우리가 요리하기 전에 계획을 세워세요.
    • 너는 우리가 요리하기 전에 계획을 세워세요. (Same sentence, but maybe used to emphasized that "you" and not anyone else is to make the plan.)
    • 너가 우리가 요리하기 전에 계획을 세워세요. (너가 doesn't change meaning)
    • 우리가 요리하기 전에 너는 계획을 세워세요. (Word order is fluid as long as you have your clauses straight.)
    • 선생님는 우리가 요리하기 전에 계획을 세워세요. (Appropriate address in place of 너.)
    • 선생님는 저희가 요리하기 전에 계획을 세워세요. (The students are maintaining honorific speech to the teacher.)

tFAmHPcs

    why is it 세워세요 and not 세우세요?


GeraldMath4

    Good question. I don't remember needing to put an -a- or -eo- before 세요 if there is already a vowel there. E.g. I would say 보세요 and not 봐세요 for "look!"


OJw6hVxV-Mike

    That explanation answers several of my questions, and solidifies a few uncertain pieces in my understanding. I like putting "너는" in the middle of my made-up sentence, because that's closer to how I would say it in English, but clarifying that it would typically go first in the sentence is a big help.

    So, in a confusing situation like my made-up sentence, just use I/we/you explicitly because the listener is likely to misunderstand. Thank you!


GeraldMath4

    Setting up a plan is pretty much like making a plan.


Greg275854

    I'm all for literal translations because it helps think in a Korean way rather than an English way, but this whole sentence sounds awkward to me when translated into English. Is this equivalent to reading a recipe and buying ingredients beforehand?


ShubhraDutta

    I wrote "we plan a vacation before cooking" lmao


Learnin4bangtan

    What is 세워요 again?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.