"우리는 요리하기 전에 계획을 세워요."

Translation:We make a plan before cooking.

November 6, 2017

12 Comments


KaeRank

Shouldn't, 'before cooking we make a plan,' also be correct?

November 6, 2017

nleconte

Yoda, you are?

Technically yes, but I wouldn't encourage using the Korean word order instead of the more natural order in English.

November 7, 2017

tessabanessa

Lol. This is funny but actually I think her sentence still sounds natural. The Korean order would be more like 'we cooking before plan will make'. Which sounds very Yoda. Plot twist Yoda was Korean.

November 14, 2017

nleconte

True, it still sounds pretty natural, probably worth flagging it.

November 14, 2017

LinguistSherry

@nleconte Both ways are 100% natural in English, but you need a comma when the dependent clause is first. "Before cooking, we make a plan." = "We make a plan before cooking."

January 22, 2018

nleconte

True. My bad :)

May 15, 2018

ClementineEcho

That order isn't unnatural in english at all. It should be correct

November 22, 2017

LinguistSherry

Yes, and I flagged it.

January 22, 2018

Ality

Marked incorrect for using "set" instead of "make" even though it is listed as a suggested meaning.

November 13, 2017

AmoretteVo

We plan before cooking should be correct too

December 14, 2017

Benedikte353746

Technically, that would in this case be incorrect, because they are, in fact, using the word 'Make' in the korean sentence, and they expect you to translate the full sentence. If you didn't translate 'make', in 'make a plan', then you wouldn't be translating the full korean sentence into English. Hope this made sense ;)

May 15, 2018

leesan55

we plan before cooking - wrong? 왜 ??

March 19, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.