"제가 친구를 도와주는 것을 좋아해요."

Translation:I like helping my friends.

November 6, 2017

10 Comments


KaeRank

Why is friends plural here?

November 6, 2017

anon0311

Naturally when I think of friends in general I would say I like helping any or all of them, so I assume friend is plural. If I wanted to specify a particular friend, I might use the topic marker <sub>은/</sub>는, thereby putting emphasis on a particular friend.

Korean is vague like this, and context has to supply the rest of the story, where cultural assumptions can mean a lot in the spoken language, more than in American English.

December 24, 2017

cactuscoffeerose

Could anyone clarify how "helping" works as a gerund here, because the noun functional aspect of "helping" is not coming across. Perhaps this is where it works as a gerund in Korean but it's untranslatable as such in Eng?

January 2, 2018

BobPancakes

It helps to replace the gerund part with "it". If you can replace the phrase with "it" then you know it is a gerund. e.g. I like "helping my friends" can become I like "it". So helping is a gerund here.

September 3, 2018

neonpinkeu

Actually "I" or "제가" is the subject, because the action of liking is performed by "I" or "제가". "Helping" or "도와주는" is still a gerund, simply as the object of "like" or "좋아해요". But yeah, the tip of replacing the gerund with a pronoun works really for checking if it actually is a pronoun.

September 24, 2018

Hannah616367

'Helping' here isn't a gerund, is it?

September 2, 2018

BobPancakes

I thought it wasn't at first, but it is - "helping friends" is the subject of the verb "like".

September 2, 2018

CharlesTis5

How is this sentence different from "My friends like helping"

February 17, 2019

BobPancakes

The 를 on 친구를 denotes the 친구 as the object of the sentence, i.e. the thing that is being helped.

Your sentence would be 재 친구는 도와주는 것을 좋아해요

February 17, 2019

Jeong-JinL

I think the best way to think about this structure in English literally is: I like (the act of) helping friends.

March 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.