"제가 친구를 도와주는 것을 좋아해요."

Translation:I like helping my friends.

November 6, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mhin1

Here's a breakdown of the sentence:

( (친구 도와주는) 것) 좋아해요. = I like (the act of) helping [my] friends .

Vocabulary

  • = "I"
  • 친구 = "friend"
  • 도와주는 = "to help" (도와주다) in modifier form
  • = "thing"
  • 좋아해요 = "to like" (좋아하다) in polite speech

Grammar

The subject phrase is in blue, the object phrase is in green, and the predicate (an adjective) is in orange. The modifier sub-phrase in red modifies the object of the sentence and is part of the object phrase.

( (친구 도와주는) 것) = (the act of) helping [my] friends

친구 is the object of the modifier phrase and gets marked with the object marker . This is to reinforce its connection to its verb 도와주는 . Note that this verb is conjugated to its modifier form. This means that it acts like an English adjective modifying the noun it is adjacent to: . Since itself is the object for the verb 좋아해요 it also gets tagged with an object marker.

This object phrase is a common construction that turns an action into a situation. Here we can see this as turning the action "I help friends." to the situation "helping friends":

(저는) 친구를 도와주다 → 친구를 도와주는

This is very much the same process as taking a Korean adjective and using it as a modifier:

저는 여쁜 친구가 있어요 = I have a pretty friend.


Kat402795

This is really helpful, TQVM ❤


KaeRank

Why is friends plural here?


anonymous0311

Naturally when I think of friends in general I would say I like helping any or all of them, so I assume friend is plural. If I wanted to specify a particular friend, I might use the topic marker <sub>은/</sub>는, thereby putting emphasis on a particular friend.

Korean is vague like this, and context has to supply the rest of the story, where cultural assumptions can mean a lot in the spoken language, more than in American English.


Jeong-JinL

I think the best way to think about this structure in English literally is: I like (the act of) helping friends.


EricThomse1

I think that's a good way to think about it, but I think a more "literal" English translation is "I like the friend-helping thing."


Stella11209

I alway think in Yodish. "Helping friend I like"


YW7k14

Why is 것을 after 도와주는?


BobPancakes

"Verb는 것" is the structure used to make gerunds in Korean.


talynnn

Oh, I didn't know there could be more than one 을/를 in a sentence.. But good to know!


cactuscoffeerose

Could anyone clarify how "helping" works as a gerund here, because the noun functional aspect of "helping" is not coming across. Perhaps this is where it works as a gerund in Korean but it's untranslatable as such in Eng?


BobPancakes

It helps to replace the gerund part with "it". If you can replace the phrase with "it" then you know it is a gerund. e.g. I like "helping my friends" can become I like "it". So helping is a gerund here.


neonpinkeu

Actually "I" or "제가" is the subject, because the action of liking is performed by "I" or "제가". "Helping" or "도와주는" is still a gerund, simply as the object of "like" or "좋아해요". But yeah, the tip of replacing the gerund with a pronoun works really for checking if it actually is a pronoun.


Hannah616367

'Helping' here isn't a gerund, is it?


BobPancakes

I thought it wasn't at first, but it is - "helping friends" is the subject of the verb "like".


CharlesTis5

How is this sentence different from "My friends like helping"


BobPancakes

The 를 on 친구를 denotes the 친구 as the object of the sentence, i.e. the thing that is being helped.

Your sentence would be 재 친구는 도와주는 것을 좋아해요


EricThomse1

I think that is incorrect. 것 is the object of the sentence. 친구를 도와주는 is a compound adjective describing 것.


TalvirChri

여기에 ' 좋아해요 ' 왜 사용 되나요?


oee16

N + 을/를 좋아해요 – like N.

=> 제가 [...] 것을 좋아해요 – I like the thing [...] = I like that [...]

친구를 도와주-는 – which is to help friends [relative clause] =>

제가 [ 친구를 도와주는 ] 것을 좋아해요 – I like that [ which is to help friends ] = I like helping friends


wXbS6wpU

I like the helping friends thing.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.