"학생들이 공항의 온도를 기록해요."

Translation:The students record the airport's temperature.

November 6, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


prosetta

I wrote "Students record the airport temperature" - as in English this can still be considered a possessive I think the translation is fine.


CF00l

學生들이 空港의 溫度를 記錄해요.


BarAdal3

記錄(기록)하다

記(기록할 기): keep in mind, remember, record

錄 (기록할 록): copy, write down, record

since the individual meanings are so similar, I will try to find words that include these characters:

記: 기억(memory), 기념(commemoration), 기사(account,article,report), 기입(entry), 기자(journalist)

錄: 녹음(recording)

do note that 錄's pronunciation changes when in the beginning of a word to 녹


neuspmi85

This makes me remember about the recent news about that a lot of korean elders went to hang out at incheon airport this summer because they can ride the train for free and it's cold there


ErikRed1

This is an awkward english sentence. Recording the airport's temperature implies the building itself.

For temperature of a location, you'd say "temperature at/in [location]". You would record his temperature, the animal's temperature, the meat's temperature, the rock's temperature.


ZezeImasek

Yep. This sentence makes it sound like they are taking the temperature of the building


KungKras

Is there a diffetence between 녹음하다 and 기록하다?


MariaMicaela29

•녹화하다: Record video •녹음하다: Record sound •기록하다: Register/record down scores, results and stuff like that


maastersen

Umm, why though??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.