"동료"

Translation:Colleague

November 6, 2017

12 Comments


Staszek456

All those '동' words are cool and useful, but authors of the course left out the two best ones... Well, that means it's time for me to do some... minor upgrade :)

So there are those two words, which, for... some reason, are quite unpopular in South Korea, but their popularity flourishes in North Korea, so they are more than worth mentioning: 동무 and 동지

Both are usually translated into English using a noble word 'comrade'. However, they are not interchangable and it is crucial to use the right one in the right circumstances.

So first of them, '동무' is a word of native Korean origin (unlike virtually any other '동'-word) and basically means a close friend or someone one grew up together with. Despite that, it is used as a standard way any two people on the same level (or a person on higher level and one on lower level, like an elder to a child) refer to each other in North Korea.

우리 동무들 뭘 해요? - what are they doing? (what are our friends doing?)
동무는 뭘 해요? - what are you doing? (Friend, what are you doing?)

The second one, '동지' is of chinese origin (同 - same, 志 - will) and means a person who shares ideological values with us and takes part in common struggle. This is much more closely related to the communist 'comrade'. Yet still, it is a a word used on daily basis, mostly when refering to a person we are NOT close to and we are NOT on the same level. It is generally more formal.

동지 is an almost direct equivalent to '선생님' used in the South. The biggest difference is that 선생님 is usually used alone (선생님, 여기 오세요 - sir, please, come here) while some sort of title is often attached to 동지 (판매원동지, 여기 오십시오 - comrade shopkeeper, please come here)


BarAdal3

Are you from North Korea? If not, how did you learn about North Korean usage?


Staszek456

You don't have to be from North Korea to know this stuff... This isn't any mistery. You can literally look it up on google. This is some pretty nice text about this 'comrade' thing:

https://tongiltours.com/part-4-comrade


PeacockBlue

How old are you to presume one must have intimate knowledge of something to know anything? I know quite a bit of North dialect (albeit I’m still learning Korean grammar) and I’m not even from East Asia..... in fact the Northern dialect sounds quite nicer to me-( which has nothing to do with my political standing.)


astgarrido

I'm always up for explanations on the North Korean variant. I've known this one for a long time now, and it's great to have others know about it as well.


BarAdal3

同: same, similar 僚: companion, colleague


masterfuyu

Coworker is an appropriate translation.


pQpQrOPY

I'm really confused with this Quotation lesson. Is there somewhere I can go to help figure out how to use 다고, 라고, 냐고, 고 etc? Thanks for your help.


zayanah5

What is the differences between colleague and business partner? Because i put colleague = 동업자 and it counts as correct?

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.