"저는 동료가 많다고 말했습니다."

Translation:I said I have many colleagues.

November 6, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

It should be "I said I had many colleagues" because of the sequence of tenses. "I said I have many colleagues" does not comply with the sequence of tenses and should be marked incorrect. Reported on Dec. 17, 2017.


oee16

In English, tense backshifting in reported speech/indirect quotes is applied most of the times, but not always.

Backshifting is:

• optional if the situation is still true

• not applicable for general truth.

Avoid backshifting if the original verb (tense used in the direct quote) is

• in past perfect

• could/might/would/should.

Backshifting is optional in the given example. Neither you nor DLG is wrong. Just a matter of DLG accepting your suggestion as an alternative answer.


Flash36

'had' implies you no longer have 'many colleagues'. When relaying the same information someone didnt hear, the statement remains true in its tense with past tense 'said' coming in to play.

The actual sentence should include quotations as; 'I said "I have many colleagues."'


Iron_Venema

Not saying you're incorrect, but how do you say "I said i have many colleagues", then?


ph.tnjoTe

Hey its_korean_ girl is my id wiylth sinchan profile u can chat with me

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.