"주인은 개에게 가자고 했어요."

Translation:The owner suggested to the dog that they go.

November 6, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pingo1387

Only just realized this is "The owner said 'Let's go' to the dog" and not "The owner said, 'Let's go to the dog.'"


oee16

Fair point. In the latter case, I guess

The owner said 'let's go to the dog' = 주인은 우리가 개에게 가자고 했어요. (?)


fivevmfkstmdj

Shouldn't it be 말했어? Or does it not really matter?


BobPancakes

It can be either or, it doesn't matter.


oee16

The owner wanted the company to go bust? Go to the dogs = Do badly


prosetta

The same complaints as before, this translation is essentially the same as the one I wrote but only slightly different - it shouldn't be marked as incorrect.


nleconte

The developers can only think of that many alternatives while creating the course. That's why we, as beta users, should report every time we encounter missing answers (using the little flag icon).


slowsummits

do koreans not use quotation marks at all?


oee16

For direct quotation, they do. e.g.

주인은 개에게 "가자"라고 말했다. The owner said to the dog, "Let's go!"

IMO, DLG uses a mixed quotation to translate the Korean sentence and makes it a bit confusing.

주인은 개에게 가자고 했어요 = The owner told his dog it was time (for them) to go [ => Indirect quote of a proposition ]


Stellahmoon

Fam I wrote "told" instead of "said to" and got marked wrong


John218939

The owner said to the dog let's go. Duolingo accepted as correct answer.


LiaNatsya

There is a possibilty the owners saying that to the dog Just sayin


Yves294215

Should not it be dogs?


oee16

Could be both: dog or dogs.


WeiWuxian777

The English sentence is total ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ sry


ZezeImasek

"The owner told the dog that they should go." Why is this wrong?


VIXX_LuvMyself

I think "should" is the wrong word here.


oee16

My guess is in your sentence, "should" is taken to mean an obligation/duty. In that respect, "The owner told the dog that they should go." is in indicative mood, in the past tense, and not in subjunctive mood ie

"The owner told the dog that they should go." = "The owner told the dog that they had to go." = 주인은 개에게 그들이 가야 한다고 했습니다.

English subjective mood is often expressed following a main verb expressing a wish, a suggestion(/ recommendation ) or imprecation. eg

"The owner suggested to the dog that they go or be going (subjective)" = "주인은 개에게 가자고 했어요."


VIXX_LuvMyself

"the owner suggested that they go to the dog"- is that that bad? Let's say that this sentence is awkward in English...


VIXX_LuvMyself

Why couldn't it be like: "The owner told the dog that they go"? Something is really weird in this section of indirect speech...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.