"Perhaps that is not cheese."

Translation:To možná sýr není.

November 6, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Herman671749

"Možna není to sýr" could be valid? Word order in Czech is (in most cases, not all) not as strict as in other languages...


Zygro

In this case, the word order is wrong. Another acceptable order would be "možná to není sýr", but you generally have to follow SVO order, that is Subject-Verb-Object, here Subject = "to", Verb = "není", O = "sýr".

Keep in mind, that this is more of a guideline than a rule, and works generally with nouns being objects. Pronouns have very weird rules to them. For example: "Máma to vaří" = Mom is cooking it "Máma vaří rýži" = Mom is cooking rice


Janmunroe

So in the "tips and notes" Asi is listed as "perhaps, probably" but "mozna" is used (with a meaning of "maybe, possibly). So, what's the shading here? Are they synonymous in certain situations?


AgnusOinas

These words are pretty subjective in all languages. For example, I wouldn't put perhaps and probably on the same level, to me "probably" is more likely than "perhaps". As for "asi", I personally perceive it as about 70% likely (which is more than maybe, less than probably), but I recently saw a survey and people had quite varying ideas what "asi" means, averaging at about 55%, but with a greater range than other expressions of likelihood.


StephenMil224287

what is wrong with "asi tamto není sýr"


VladaFu

It is a strange. I would place asi to the second position and keep tamto stressed in the first position. Using "tamto" and not just "to" stresses it on its own. "Asi to není sýr." is fine, "to" likes the second position.


Instafluff

Could it make sense to put možna at the end like "to není sýr možna"?


AgnusOinas

No. Either "to možná není sýr" or "možná to není sýr"

At the end it would only work as an afterthought: "to není sýr! ....možná"


Instafluff

Ah thank you for the explanation!


horsthartm2

Uppss! No second position rule for "to", here?


AgnusOinas

"to" definitely doesn't have to be a clitic. When used as "that", it normally stands in the first position - as the subject AND topic.

"To je sýr" and "To není sýr" are regular uses of the "to je / je to" structure.


horsthartm2

Just a few minutes before, i've read a statement from VladuFu in the discussions forum about "second position rule for to" Probably you can give me a hint about certain cirucumstances where it is the case. Thx

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.