1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am eating rice."

"I am eating rice."

Translation:Ich esse Reis.

November 6, 2017

2 Comments


Yaroslav38740

Why we do not use der/die/das with the rice?


mizinamo

Because we're not talking about a specific quantity of rice that the listener knows about -- we're not saying "I am eating THE rice" (the portion that we spoke about before) but just "I am eating rice": an indefinite quantity.

In English, we could also say "I am eating some rice.", since "some" is a kind of indefinite article for mass nouns and plurals, but German has no indefinite article for those cases and simply omits the article entirely. Thus: Ich esse Reis.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.