"I am eating rice."

Translation:Ich esse Reis.

11/6/2017, 6:20:59 PM

2 Comments


Yaroslav38740

Why we do not use der/die/das with the rice?

9/26/2018, 6:00:21 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Because we're not talking about a specific quantity of rice that the listener knows about -- we're not saying "I am eating THE rice" (the portion that we spoke about before) but just "I am eating rice": an indefinite quantity.

In English, we could also say "I am eating some rice.", since "some" is a kind of indefinite article for mass nouns and plurals, but German has no indefinite article for those cases and simply omits the article entirely. Thus: Ich esse Reis.

12/21/2018, 11:32:15 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.