1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "My question was answered."

"My question was answered."

Translation:제 질문은 대답됐어요.

November 6, 2017

4 Comments


CF00l

제 質問은 對答됐어요.


josueetcom

대답하다 - to answer

대답되다 - to "get" answered (for lack of a better word to indicate present tense-ness)

대답됐다 - to be answered (means was answered in the past)

-되다 verbs are often passive forms of the corresponding -하다 verb.


Chris915256

It should be 제 질문이 대답됐어요


nleconte

Both are fine, it will depend on the context (which is lacking here).

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.