1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "딸기 아흔 개는 어디에 있습니까?"

"딸기 아흔 개는 어디에 있습니까?"

Translation:Where are the ninety strawberries?

November 6, 2017

14 Comments


Smores6789

개는 [gae nuen] should be labeled as a numeric counter. 개 is the counter and 는 is the topic marking particle to make the focus on the count of the noun 딸기.


Cici455680

I WOULD LOVE NINETY STRAWBERRIES!


Nicole803274

I was stuck with the gae nuen. I couldn't understand why it was giving me dog instead of counting modifier???


Skye653218

Me too. I was trying to think how 90 strawberries and a dog would make a sentence.


ARMY_In_Distress

For some reason, as I read this, I pictured a king talking to one of his servants like this:

King: Where are the ninety strawberries? Servant: We lost them, sir. King: facepalm


HanHaHwa

The counter and the dog have meaning the same?


wallelujah

Yes, depending on the context, 개 can either mean "dog" or the counter for things


Chromberries

C'mon guys! You had one job!


GiovanniSantucci

I said "where are there" and not "where are the" and it said I was wrong. Should that be reported?


YutubPlzSu

So, if you only have 89 strawberries, we have to look for it. And if someone eats it...


istayforstray

You would never acually say this sentence. Thats why i got it wrong, because and english person who is relatively good at their language cant translate a foreign sentence into englisb that doesnt make sense


HellsRels

A native speaker wouldn't likely say this, but it is grammatically correct.

I doubt Koreans specify the number of strawberries when asking where they are, either.


MichaelMoe519801

Why doesn't Duolingo teach multiples of 10 as: 십, 이십, 삼십, etc. A native Korean speaker is telling me it is the more common way to count. Duolingo should teach this more logical method rather than having new learners memorize.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.