"딸기 아흔 개는 어디에 있습니까?"

Translation:Where are the ninety strawberries?

November 6, 2017

8 Comments


Smores6789

개는 [gae nuen] should be labeled as a numeric counter. 개 is the counter and 는 is the topic marking particle to make the focus on the count of the noun 딸기.

November 9, 2017

ThomasPrik

same thought

December 8, 2017

Cici455680

I WOULD LOVE NINETY STRAWBERRIES!

October 20, 2018

Nicole803274

I was stuck with the gae nuen. I couldn't understand why it was giving me dog instead of counting modifier???

November 6, 2017

Skye653218

Me too. I was trying to think how 90 strawberries and a dog would make a sentence.

November 16, 2017

HanHaHwa

The counter and the dog have meaning the same?

November 16, 2017

wallelujah

Yes, depending on the context, 개 can either mean "dog" or the counter for things

January 11, 2018

Chromberries

C'mon guys! You had one job!

March 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.