1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "딸기 아흔 개는 어디에 있습니까?"

"딸기 아흔 개는 어디에 있습니까?"

Translation:Where are the ninety strawberries?

November 6, 2017

26 Comments


Smores6789

개는 [gae nuen] should be labeled as a numeric counter. 개 is the counter and 는 is the topic marking particle to make the focus on the count of the noun 딸기.


BTS_ARMY_71113

Exactly what I thought


ARMY_In_Distress

For some reason, as I read this, I pictured a king talking to one of his servants like this:

King: Where are the ninety strawberries? Servant: We lost them, sir. King: facepalm


FNSly

I WOULD LOVE NINETY STRAWBERRIES!


Nicole803274

I was stuck with the gae nuen. I couldn't understand why it was giving me dog instead of counting modifier???


Skye-mist

Me too. I was trying to think how 90 strawberries and a dog would make a sentence.


hermione512653

Oops, i accidentally ate them


Aerych1130

They’ve misspelt ninety.


LYOYDr

I reported it.


HanHaHwa

The counter and the dog have meaning the same?


wallelujah

Yes, depending on the context, 개 can either mean "dog" or the counter for things


Chromberries

C'mon guys! You had one job!


MichaelMoe519801

Why doesn't Duolingo teach multiples of 10 as: 십, 이십, 삼십, etc. A native Korean speaker is telling me it is the more common way to count. Duolingo should teach this more logical method rather than having new learners memorize.


hermione512653

In this unit we are learning the Native Korean number system. The one you're talking about is the Sino-Korean system. Both have different usages


jmj6199

I think that lesson is called, "numbers 2" this lesson is "numbers 1" not sure i didnt reach there yet ...11/12/2020


03161127BP

In my stomach. Why do you ask?


GiovanniSantucci

I said "where are there" and not "where are the" and it said I was wrong. Should that be reported?


istayforstray

You would never acually say this sentence. Thats why i got it wrong, because and english person who is relatively good at their language cant translate a foreign sentence into englisb that doesnt make sense


Braelach

A native speaker wouldn't likely say this, but it is grammatically correct.

I doubt Koreans specify the number of strawberries when asking where they are, either.


chatblanc1234

Please help me in 개는 because it is also used to consider a dog


Daria_Lag

It depends on the contexts. Plus, if the sentence was referred to dogs there'd be 마리, which is the specific counter word for animals. Ex: 저는 개 둘 마리가 있어요 (I have 2 dogs)


succikun

ninety is spelt nienty in the pop up for 딸기 아흔 개는 btw


JhmBh2

This is not a normal sentence people would say...


Ava3434

heads up, in the info for ninety it's spelled nienty not ninety

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.