"It is an efficient service network."

Translation:C'est un réseau de services efficace.

November 6, 2017

8 Comments


Shirlgirl007

why must services here be plural? And yet the rest of the sentence is not plural.. efficaces, des, ?

November 6, 2017

AmineHadji1

When we speak about service (the tertiary economical sector), we always use les services in French. Now about the rest of the sentence (efficace, un), keep in mind we are referring to the network = le réseau, which is indeed singular. (It is an efficient network = C'est un réseau efficace)

November 7, 2017

Marie282520

very helpful as usual.

November 8, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Merci beaucoup pour ton explication géniale !

November 8, 2017

Brianary

What is a "service network"? I see a thread suggesting "service" has to do with the customer service industry, but I can't apply that definition here and make sense out of this sentence.

February 18, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I clicked thru to the definition of réseau, which is given as "network, rang".

Rang? Can someone explain? Write a French sentence which uses réseau in this manner?

dictionary/French/r%C3%A9seau-noun-masculine-singular/a35782901c3277a1f77e0136a0e34ece

March 21, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It means "ring" as in a clandestine organisation "ring of spies" etc.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/r%C3%A9seau

March 21, 2018

LSadun

In a recent sentence we learned about "le service DES transports", but here we have "un reseau DE services". In both cases, de(s) refers to a plural object. So why the difference? What's the rule on when to use de and when to use des?

November 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.