"The women and men are happy."

Translation:Ābri valī kirini issi.

November 6, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daniel666372

I wrote "Ābri se valī kirini issi", because it says "the women AND men" but it said that it's wrong? When do I use "se" then ?


jesuisnichtryan

I've seen it used largely when connecting two phrases, rather than two subjects. I think since the two subjects are doing the same thing, and serving the same function in the sentence, they go together without "Se".

I could be totally wrong, but that's my understanding from my personal experience.


blightfall

I just started but from my experience whenever it's two nouns you do NOT use "se" and just use the elongated end vowel (ābra vs ābrā)

I'm sure it's more than just between nouns and stuff but I'm not far enough along to really know


aoxer

I found this from the "tips and notes" at Basics 1:

High Valyrian doesn't use a word like "and" when coordinating two non-modifying consecutive elements. Instead, the last word in a pair or trio of nouns, adjectives, or even verbs is modified in some way to indicate that it is participating in a coordinative structure. One common strategy is to lengthen the final vowel of the last word in a list and shift the word's stress to the end. Watch out for word-final long vowels in sentences with coordination!

I think that can explain why don't use the "se"


zstelling

It is the "ī" at the ultima of "valī" that makes it read as "and the men." "Vali" is the plural of pen, whereas "valī" is the plural "and the men."


BeataSchle1

Then to use issi and then not? Sometimes exampel kirini mean are happy and Sometimes you need to add the correct form of issi

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.