"Požádali ho, aby je vzal na letiště."

Translation:They asked him to take them to the airport.

November 6, 2017

2 Comments


zubkov318

Why it is "... to the airport" and not "... at the airport". I mean why it means to take to the airport and not to take from the airport. Wouldn't "vzal do letiště" be more suitable for "... to the airport"?

November 6, 2017

Zygro

"To the airport" means you are moving there, and that's "na letiště". If you are already there, it's "na letišti". So if you are taking someone TO the airport, it's "na letiště", if you are taking them at the airport (like taking them to your car or whatnot), it's "na letišti".

And you don't use "do letiště/v letišti", it's just a wrong preposition. It's always "na letiště/na letišti". It's in similar vein as saying "I'm in airport" in English, just doesn't work for arbitrary reasons.

November 7, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.