1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Trvá to tři hodiny."

"Trvá to tři hodiny."

Translation:It takes three hours.

November 6, 2017

16 Comments


vladik233475

hlas říká trvá to dvě hodiny a v textu je trvá to tři hodiny???


VladaFu

Říká tři, ale ne moc dobře. Poslech by měl být ale nyní vypnutý. Pokud není, dejte vědět.


Daku_

Poslech vypnutý není


VladaFu

Tak to je smůla. Poslechem míním poslechové cvičení. Zkusil jsem to zapnout a vypnou znovu...


Daku_

Aha, já jsem myslela poslech, který předčítá výslovnost věty.


VladaFu

No tak s tim se neda udelat vubec nic.


BoneheadBass

"My" voice does say three hours.


Bobr21

"My" voice still says „dvě hodiny“.


VladaFu

It says three but not too well. The type what you hear exercise should be disabled. If it isn't for you, let us know.


katrinkadee

I typed, "it lasted three hours" which was accepted with the comment that I had a typo and suggested "Its lasted three hours." The word its without an apostrophe is a possessive pronoun. I don't see how the Czech sentence has that meaning. I think my suggestion should not have been accepted because I used the past tense. I should have said, "It lasts three hours." In past tense it could be "It's lasted three hours." Am I missing something here? I reported this under the last option which is something like "other".


BoneheadBass

Trvá is present tense. "It lasts three hours" (simple present) and "It has lasted three hours" (present perfect) are among the accepted translations, as is "It's lasted three hours." I cannot explain why Duo offered a correction that did not include the apostrophe in "It's," as we do not control that. But look at the bright side -- your answer was accepted. :-)


VladaFu

Duo has problems with apostrohes in general. This is not specific to this course.


DavidMills574753

Would this be turned into a question only by inflection? The word order looks like one already.


VladaFu

By intonation, yes. The word order is forced by the second position rule for "to".


DavidMills574753

Ah. I see. Thanks.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.