Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Riña taobā vāedis."

Translation:The girl and the boy are singing.

10 months ago

3 Comments


chooddy

The both are not the same between "taobā & taoba"?

10 months ago

Azantys_87
Azantys_87

"Taobā" in this case means "and a boy" or "and the boy". "Taoba" just means "boy", "a boy" or "the boy".

You could write "Taoba riñā vāedis." This means "The boy and the girl sing." "Rina" becomes "rinā" in this case, you see?

In case it wasn't clear there is a pronunciation difference between "a" and "ā". The "ā" is pronounced twice as long like "aa". "Taoba" becomes "taobaa (taobā)".

Hope this helps.

10 months ago

julene528405

in the examples put girl,a girl and the girl

10 months ago