1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이들이 불의 옆에 앉아 있어."

"아이들이 불의 옆에 앉아 있어."

Translation:The children are sitting beside the fire.

November 6, 2017

9 Comments


ARS72_

위험해요


DominicIsi

Let's sing the campfire song!


KanKanMikan

(G)I-DLE are sitting beside the fire, that works too


hassnaamoh4

"The children sit next to the fire" was not accepted!!


rifni

Because it is in present continuous tense: 앉아 있어 instead of 앉아 or 앉아요


dberks

있어요 makes it continuous


BobaBunny5

What is the 의 there for?


dsdeneve

The fire's side


guamacide

although 블의 옆에 makes perfect grammatical sense, then you should be using English that reflects the Korean grammar used: "at the side of the fire." Odd but correct Korean with inconsistent English translation. Noticeable lack of native English proficiency.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.