"아이들이 불의 옆에 앉아 있어."

Translation:The children are sitting beside the fire.

November 6, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ARS72_

위험해요


hassnaamoh4

"The children sit next to the fire" was not accepted!!


rifni

Because it is in present continuous tense: 앉아 있어 instead of 앉아 or 앉아요


dberks

있어요 makes it continuous


sjoh3930

Why isn't it 앉고 있어요?


rifni

Why "The cildren are sitting next to the fire" was not accepted?


TomTheSailor

It it correct except for your spelling of children.


TomTheSailor

It should be. I hope you flagged it.


BobaBunny5

What is the 의 there for?


dsdeneve

The fire's side


AXE700

It's not supposed to be there. "불의" would mean "wrongdoing", "sin", or "wickedness".


[deactivated user]

    although 블의 옆에 makes perfect grammatical sense, then you should be using English that reflects the Korean grammar used: "at the side of the fire." Odd but correct Korean with inconsistent English translation. Noticeable lack of native English proficiency.


ogu279118

    '불옆에'가 맞아요

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.