"You left."

Translation:당신은 떠났다.

November 6, 2017

10 Comments


sebas7777

...Someone wants to start a quarrel here?

November 27, 2017

lou_19

Shouldn't you also be able to write 떠났어요?

November 8, 2017

Rose.Melissa

Since 당신 is formal, the verb ending should be formal too

November 28, 2017

Flash36

Not if it's using the written style.

December 20, 2018

LilleMy11

What does it mean when the verb ends with ~다 in past tense? When is this used?

November 6, 2017

erudis

This is called 해라체, it's one of the seven Korean speech levels, also known as the 'plain style', because it's formal but non-polite, like writing in the 3rd person. It's basically used in these situations:

  • To younger or lower-rank people
  • To close friends and relatives of the same age
  • In impersonal writing (books, newspapers, magazines)
  • In reported speech ("he said that...")

You can find a lot of resources online about it, but basically, when you use the plain style, you conjugate a verb in the past tense with 었다/았다/했다, depending on the verb stem. That's how 떠나다 becomes 떠났다.

November 6, 2017

lauren.milner

Is it appropriate to use "당신" for you? My Korean friends said it is weird if I call them that. They said only couples or people arguing with each other will actually say "당신" to each other. And if you say "당심" instead of "너", why are you using "plain style."

November 7, 2017

erudis

You're right, but I think it's also used in advertisements and songs to a general, non-specific you. I'm not sure why they used 당신 instead of 너 here though, since it's in plain style. Maybe the context is a married couple arguing...

November 7, 2017

nleconte

It's an important tense to know if you want to pass the standardized test of Korean language learning (TOPIK), starting from level 3 where you have to write an essay.

November 7, 2017

lou_19

당신 shouldn't be used.

November 8, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.