"I'm sorry. Thank you."

Translation:죄송합니다. 고맙습니다.

November 6, 2017

13 Comments


FireJade

Should 미안하다 also be accepted for "I'm sorry"?

November 6, 2017

nleconte

Yes, it could be, but the formal 고맙습니다 suggests to use the more formal way of saying sorry using 죄송합니다. Still, it looks like a borderline case to me.

Check out this link for more in-depth analysis about all the ways of saying I'm sorry in Korean, including 실례합니다.

November 7, 2017

IchbinderFremde

미안하다 or 미안합니다 should be accepted. nleconte said the point. It is true that 고맙습니다 implies the more formal way of saying but the difference is slight.

November 10, 2017

joanneleey

It should be, but in that case, following "Thank you" should be "고맙다"(or "고마워"), not "고맙습니다".

November 7, 2017

FireJade

Should 미안하다 also be accepted for "I'm sorry"?

November 6, 2017

endios

does 송 in 죄송합니다 consist of ㅅ, ㅗ and ㅇor just ㅅ and ㅎ? "song" or "sh"?

April 9, 2018

nleconte

송. As far as I know, every syllable contains must have at least one vowel in Korean.

You can also see that in some typical Konglish words.

스타벅스: Starbucks.

As Korean does not have the sta combination, one has to put the s by itself. However, a vowel is required for every syllable, so very often the neutral vowel is used, leading to 스.

April 10, 2018

CatMeoww

It should be "song (ㅅ + ㅗ + ㅇ)".

Korean is written as blocks consisting of several characters and each block represents one syllable.

What you are referring to is the second character of the block and for any block, it should always be a vowel. Additionally, the first and third characters of a block should always be consonants as you can see with ㅅ and ㅇ.

This concept is better explained with visuals. Take a look here: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit0/unit0lesson1/

January 27, 2019

nbnsldv

is there any difference between "고맙습니다" and "감사합니다"?

April 1, 2018

TylerAtkin4

I think its just that one is pure korean and one is sino-korean. People use either all the time.

April 18, 2018

nleconte

Seems like someone asked and answered the same question here :)

TL:DR: Practically the same meaning, but 고맙다 works better than 감사하다 as it gets more casual and informal.

April 10, 2018

JasonOrr5

Is the rule here to pick the most formal one every time? Because it's super frustrating that every question has three synonymous phrases in the answer choices, and later questions define all the phrases as the same

May 25, 2018

f.eathe.r

I've been taught all my life that 미안해요 is how to say it. Everything I know is a lie

August 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.