1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I'm sorry. Thank you."

"I'm sorry. Thank you."

Translation:죄송합니다. 고맙습니다.

November 6, 2017

22 Comments


FireJade

Should 미안하다 also be accepted for "I'm sorry"?


IchbinderFremde

미안하다 or 미안합니다 should be accepted. nleconte said the point. It is true that 고맙습니다 implies the more formal way of saying but the difference is slight.


nleconte

Yes, it could be, but the formal 고맙습니다 suggests to use the more formal way of saying sorry using 죄송합니다. Still, it looks like a borderline case to me.

Check out this link for more in-depth analysis about all the ways of saying I'm sorry in Korean, including 실례합니다.


joanneleey

It should be, but in that case, following "Thank you" should be "고맙다"(or "고마워"), not "고맙습니다".


Denver7Hugo

IKR!!!!!! like wtf!


JasonOrr5

Is the rule here to pick the most formal one every time? Because it's super frustrating that every question has three synonymous phrases in the answer choices, and later questions define all the phrases as the same


FireJade

Should 미안하다 also be accepted for "I'm sorry"?


pisckoe

I've been taught all my life that 미안해요 is how to say it. Everything I know is a lie


leasoric2

Well 미안해요 is the informal (but still polite) way to say "im sorry", however, i guess you had to put the formal version


nbnsldv

is there any difference between "고맙습니다" and "감사합니다"?


TylerAtkin4

I think its just that one is pure korean and one is sino-korean. People use either all the time.


nleconte

Seems like someone asked and answered the same question here :)

TL:DR: Practically the same meaning, but 고맙다 works better than 감사하다 as it gets more casual and informal.


endios

does 송 in 죄송합니다 consist of ㅅ, ㅗ and ㅇor just ㅅ and ㅎ? "song" or "sh"?


nleconte

송. As far as I know, every syllable contains must have at least one vowel in Korean.

You can also see that in some typical Konglish words.

스타벅스: Starbucks.

As Korean does not have the sta combination, one has to put the s by itself. However, a vowel is required for every syllable, so very often the neutral vowel is used, leading to 스.


CatMeoww

It should be "song (ㅅ + ㅗ + ㅇ)".

Korean is written as blocks consisting of several characters and each block represents one syllable.

What you are referring to is the second character of the block and for any block, it should always be a vowel. Additionally, the first and third characters of a block should always be consonants as you can see with ㅅ and ㅇ.

This concept is better explained with visuals. Take a look here: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit0/unit0lesson1/


NailaKarin3

it consist of ㅅ,ㅗ and ㅇ, "song", you cant really type ㅅ and ㅎ like that, it'll become ㅅㅎ


lexalexi25

what the difference between "미안해요" and "최송합니다" ?


JasonOrr5

Like most of the questions on this thread, the primary difference is formality. "미안해요" is more informal and connotes a familiar "Sorry", with the word "I" not present at the beginning of the word. "죄송합니다" is more formal and includes "죄", which means "I", as in "I am sorry".

nleconte posted a good article on the different ways of saying I'm sorry in Korean in one of the other questions above, I've repeated it here for your convenience:

https://www.90daykorean.com/im-sorry-in-korean/


Roshni711087

Can you please tell how to write Korean language


Isaa_GR

You have go in the cellphone/computer settings, in the lenguage menager and then select Korean. Maybe you can do it going in the keyboard lenguage settings too.


selenecori3

I'm confused about this one. I guess it's because 죄송합니다 and 고맙습니다 have the same level of politeness, but later it accepts 미안해요 in similar questions with the second sentence using 합니다 ...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.