1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Este despre datoria țării."

"Este despre datoria țării."

Translation:It is about the debt of the country.

November 6, 2017

6 Comments


DavidONeil4

Should "national debt" be considered correct or does "the debt of the country" refer to something else, perhaps gratitude towards an ally that came its aid?


fifilaplume

"national debt" is a valid meaning.


WarsawWill

"National debt" has a very precise meaning, and even a precise official figure, and I assume would be "datoria națională", or in the case of Romania, "datoria pùblică", which is not exactly what it says in the original sentence. To talk about the country's debt is to talk in a more general way.

My golden rule with DL/Duo - always translate exactly what it says in the original (within reason) :)

https://ro.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Datoria_publică_a_României


IveNoDamnIdea

Bad audio: "este despre datorie țării".


fifilaplume

It is about the country's debt.


WarsawWill

More natural, yes, and accepted.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.